Franco Battiato (1945–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,833 this week
Franco Battiato was born on March 23, 1945 in Jonia, Sicily, Italy. He was a composer and writer, known for Lost Love (2003), Children of Men (2006) and Musikanten (2006). He died on May 18, 2021 in Milo, Sicily. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Milo, Sicily, Italy

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1008 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 
a list of 1136 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 218 people
created 09 May 2021
 
a list of 607 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franco Battiato's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Lost Love Writer
(2003)
Children of Men Soundtrack
(2006)
Musikanten Composer
(2006)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (26 credits)
 2019 Dear Alexandra (Short) (music by: song ''Povera Patria'')
 2018 I nomi del signor Sulcic (Documentary)
 2016/II Padre
 2016 Con te e senza di te (Short)
 2015 Franco Battiato: Le nostre anime (Video short)
 2014 Per soli uomini (Documentary)
 2013 Quando i tedeschi non sapevano nuotare (Documentary short)
 2013 Love Stories
 2013 Franco Battiato: Testamento (Video short)
 2011 Franco Battiato - Telesio dietro le quinte (Video documentary short) (original music by)
 2011 Quiproquo (Documentary)
 2006 Musikanten
 2004 Sara May
 1993 Torpore internazionale (Short)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Artist's | Discogs | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alice e Battiato
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About Quentin Tarantino] Does he think Italian cinema sucks? I think the same of his. I have no preconceptions about any kind of cinema, but I certainly don't like his trash.

Trivia:

In 2003 Battiato released his first feature film, Perduto amor (Lost love), for which he also composed the soundtrack. The movie won the Silver Ribbon for the best debutant director and was screened, out of competition as a Battiato request, with excellent critics in prestigious film festivals like Berlin, Cannes, Venezia, New York among others. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed