STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 885,257 this week

Les Bates (1877–1930)


Les Bates was born on June 6, 1877 in Waukegan, Illinois, USA. He was an actor, known for Vanity Fair (1923), Big Stakes (1922) and While London Sleeps (1926). He died on August 8, 1930 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 169 people
created 28 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Les Bates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Vanity Fair Mr. Sharp
(1923)
Big Stakes Bully Brand
(1922)
(1926)
Skyfire Pete Lamoose
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1930 The Indians Are Coming
Les Ch's 3-7) (uncredited)
 1930 Mountain Justice
Abner Harland
 1930 The Fighting Legion
Red Hook
 1929 The Three Diamonds (Short)
 1928 The Glorious Trail
Telegrapher
 1928 The Man Who Laughs
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1928 Buck Privates
Mose Bloom
 1927 Irish Hearts
Taxi Driver
 1927 Hard Fists
 1927 The Iron Rider
Sheriff
 1926 Hard Boiled Yeggs (Short)
Lawyer Brown
 1926 While London Sleeps
Long Tom
 1926 Fire!! (Short)
The Husband
 1926 The Texas Streak
Casey
 1926 In Search of a Hero
Big Dan
 1926 Beyond All Odds
Ritch Walker
 1926 Blue Blazes
Buck Fitzgerald
 1926 Her Lucky Leap (Short)
 1925 Triple Action
Blackie Braxton
 1925 Once in a Lifetime
Hobo
 1925 Uncle Tom's Gal (Short)
 1925 Cowboy Grit
Lem Hunter
 1924 Shackles of Fear
Bull Hawkins
 1924 Ridin' Fool
Ranch Foreman (as Leslie Bates)
 1924 The Martyr Sex
Branch Paxton
 1924 Pioneer's Gold
Jeff Kerr aka The Fox
 1923 Warned in Advance (Short)
Jed Williams
 1923 Blood Test
 1923 Vanity Fair
Mr. Sharp
 1922 Deserted at the Altar
The Mob Leader
 1922 Big Stakes
Bully Brand
 1922 My Dad
La Duee
 1922 Belle of Alaska
Dugan (as Leslie Bates)
 1922 Strength of the Pines
Simon Turner
 1921 A Broken Doll
Bill Nyall
 1920 Skyfire
Pete Lamoose
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leslie A. Bates | Leslie Bates
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed