No photo available. Represent Harry Bates? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 174,776 this week

Harry Bates (I) (1900–1981)

Harry Bates was born in 1900 as Hiram Gilmore Bates III. He was a writer, known for The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951). He died in 1981. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 81)

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Watch the biggest recent trailers in the shortest amount of time: The Predator, Instant Family, Goosebumps 2, and "Deadly Class."

Watch now

"The IMDb Show" Salutes Our Emmy-Nominated Guests

"The IMDb Show" celebrates the 2018 Emmy nominees who sat on our couch including Henry Winkler, Yvonne Strahovski, and Patton Oswalt.

Salute these Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1278 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Bates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2008 The Day the Earth Stopped (Video) (short story "Farewell to the Master" - uncredited)
 1951 The Day the Earth Stood Still (based on a story by)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 The Astounding Harry Bates (Video documentary short)
Himself - Author
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anthony Gilmore | A.R. Holmes | H.G. Winter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Editor of Strange Tales magazine, 1931-1933. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed