Romy Baskerville (1941–2012)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 290,909 this week
Trailer
1:54 | Trailer
Romy Baskerville was born in 1941 in Romford, Essex, England, UK. She was an actress, known for The Way (2010), Coronation Street (1960) and North Square (2000). She died on January 12, 2012 in Lambeth, London, England, UK. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Romy Baskerville's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Way Eunice
(2010)
Coronation Street Sue Jeffers / Mrs. Jeffers / Reynolds' Secretary
(1989-1997)
North Square Jean Preston
(2000)
Hotel Babylon Mrs. Warren
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2014 Billy Elliot
Voices (voice)
 2010/I The Way
Eunice
 2009 Hotel Babylon (TV Series)
Mrs. Warren
- Episode #4.6 (2009) ... Mrs. Warren
 2009 Curtains (Short)
Polly
 2009 Pulling (TV Series)
Registrar
- Episode #3.0 (2009) ... Registrar
 2009 Reggie Perrin (TV Series)
Fay
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... Fay
 2008 Sidney Turtlebaum (Short)
Valerie
 2008 Place of Execution (TV Mini Series)
Margaret Bennett
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... Margaret Bennett
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Margaret Bennett
 2001-2007 Doctors (TV Series)
Lulu Whetherspoon / Margaret Price
- Scrub Away, Scrub Away (2007) ... Lulu Whetherspoon
- Ancient History (2001) ... Margaret Price
 1999-2004 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Mrs. Sharp / Anne Sutton
- Episode #1.3752 (2004) ... Anne Sutton
- Episode #1.2471 (1999) ... Mrs. Sharp
- Episode #1.2470 (1999) ... Mrs. Sharp
- Episode #1.2469 (1999) ... Mrs. Sharp
- Episode #1.2468 (1999) ... Mrs. Sharp
 2003 Casualty (TV Series)
Dr. Hilary Gilmore
- Falling for a Friend (2003) ... Dr. Hilary Gilmore
- Breathe Deeply... (2003) ... Dr. Hilary Gilmore
 2003 Waking the Dead (TV Series)
Angela
- Breaking Glass: Part 2 (2003) ... Angela
 2002 Heartlands
Troupe Leader
 2001 Bob & Rose (TV Series)
Christine Smith
 2001 Always and Everyone (TV Series)
Marjorie
- Episode #3.14 (2001) ... Marjorie
 2000-2001 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Sylvia Davidson
- Trust in Me (2001) ... Sylvia Davidson
- Masquerade (2000) ... Sylvia Davidson
- For Love of the Child (2000) ... Sylvia Davidson
 2000 North Square (TV Series)
Jean Preston
- Episode #1.9 (2000) ... Jean Preston
 2000 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Edna Porter
- No Regrets (2000) ... Edna Porter
 2000 Seeing Red (TV Movie)
Mrs. Skynner
 1999 The Darkest Light
Form teacher
 1996-1999 The Bill (TV Series)
F.M.E. / FME / F.M.E
- Push It (1999) ... F.M.E.
- Age of Chivalry (1999) ... F.M.E.
- Section F (1998) ... F.M.E.
- Without a Prayer (1998) ... FME
- In the Dark (1997) ... F.M.E
 1999 Wing and a Prayer (TV Series)
Dr. Bliss
- Episode #2.4 (1999) ... Dr. Bliss
 1989-1997 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Sue Jeffers / Mrs. Jeffers / Reynolds' Secretary
- Episode #1.4159 (1997) ... Sue Jeffers
- Episode #1.4156 (1997) ... Sue Jeffers
- Episode #1.4155 (1997) ... Sue Jeffers
- Episode #1.4154 (1997) ... Sue Jeffers
- Episode #1.4144 (1997) ... Sue Jeffers
 1996 Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (TV Series)
Doris Lavery
- Runaways (1996) ... Doris Lavery
 1996 Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgement (TV Mini Series)
Dr. Littlefield
- Errors of Judgement: Part 2 (1996) ... Dr. Littlefield
 1995 Circles of Deceit: Dark Secret (TV Movie)
Mrs. James
 1995 Chiller (TV Series)
Jane Cross
- The Man Who Didn't Believe in Ghosts (1995) ... Jane Cross
 1994 Performance (TV Series)
Francisca
- Measure for Measure (1994) ... Francisca
 1994 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Miss Paxton
- Love Child (1994) ... Miss Paxton
 1994 In Suspicious Circumstances (TV Series)
Madame Denart
- Crime Passionelle (1994) ... Madame Denart
 1993 Cracker (TV Series)
Irene Hobbs
- The Mad Woman in the Attic: Part 2 (1993) ... Irene Hobbs
 1990-1991 Waterfront Beat (TV Series)
Pat
- Stake Out (1991) ... Pat
- Episode #1.8 (1990) ... Pat
 1990 Coasting (TV Series)
Enid
- Illuminations (1990) ... Enid
 1978 Crown Court (TV Series)
Jury Foreman
- The Greenhouse Girls: Part 1 (1978) ... Jury Foreman
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[2005] Playing Mrs. Pearce in a UK touring production of 'My Fair Lady'.

Alternate Names:

Romey Baskerville
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Supports Bolton Wanderers FC

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed