No photo available. Represent André Baruch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 417,146 this week

André Baruch (1908–1991)

André Baruch was born on August 20, 1908 in Paris, France. He was an actor, known for On the Wing (1938), Skating Lady (1946) and Love Island (1952). He was married to Bea Wain. He died on September 15, 1991 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 172 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of André Baruch's work have you seen?

Known For

On the Wing Narrator
(1938)
Skating Lady Narrator
(1946)
Love Island Narrator
(1952)
Swinguette Commentator
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1985 A Summer to Remember (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1963 Cowboy and the Tiger (TV Movie)
Announcer
 1954 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Commercial Announcer / Commercial announcer
- San Diego Naval Training Center Show (1954) ... Commercial Announcer
- The Life of Jack Benny (1954) ... Commercial Announcer
- Entire Cast Show (1954) ... Commercial announcer
 1952 Love Island
Narrator (voice)
 1950-1951 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Announcer
- Episode #2.3 (1951) ... Announcer
- Danny Thomas (1950) ... Announcer
 1950 Fifty Years Before Your Eyes (Documentary)
Narrator
 1949 The Girl from Jones Beach
Pathé Newsreel Narrator (uncredited)
 1949 Masters of Magic (TV Series)
Host
 1947 Quail Pointers (Short)
Narrator
 1946 Skating Lady (Short)
Narrator
 1946 Aquaqueens (Short)
Narrator
 1939 Swinguette (Short)
Commentator
 1938 On the Wing (Short)
Narrator
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andre Baruch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Baruch provided the signature introduction for such radio programs as The Shadow, Your Hit Parade, and The Kate Smith Hour. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed