No photo available. Represent Cecilia Bartoli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 219,850 this week

Cecilia Bartoli

Cecilia Bartoli was born on June 4, 1966 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. She is an actress, known for Mr. Nobody (2009), Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) and Così fan tutte (2000). She has been married to Oliver Widmer since February 7, 2011. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 102 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cecilia Bartoli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Mr. Nobody
Mr. Nobody Soundtrack
(2009)
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
(2014)
Così fan tutte
Così fan tutte Fiordiligi
(2000)
Giulio Cesare in Egitto
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2012 Giulio Cesare in Egitto (TV Movie)
Cleopatra
 2012 Rossini: Otello
Desdemona
 2008 Clari by Jacques Fromental Halévy (TV Movie)
Clari
 2007 Semele (TV Movie)
Semele
 2002 Cecilia Bartoli Sings Mozart (TV Movie)
Mezzo-soprano
 2002 Nina, o sia la pazza per amore (TV Movie)
Nina
 2001 Cecilia Bartoli Sings Haydn (TV Movie)
Mezzo-soprano
 2001 Don Giovanni (TV Movie)
Donna Elvira
 2001 Il turco in Italia (TV Movie)
Donna Fiorilla
 2000/II Così fan tutte (TV Movie)
Fiordiligi
 2000 Viva Vivaldi! (TV Movie)
Mezzo-soprano
 1996-1998 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Susanna / Angelina / Despina
- Le nozze di Figaro (1998) ... Susanna
- La Cenerentola (1997) ... Angelina
- Così fan tutte (1996) ... Despina
 1996 Great Performances (TV Series)
Angelina
- La Cenerentola (1996) ... Angelina
 1988 Il barbiere di Siviglia (TV Movie)
Rosina
 1988 La scala di seta (TV Movie)
Lucilla
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Rolex Watches - "In the Hearts of the Truly Great, Perfection is Never Achieved, Only Endlessly Pursued" (slogan)

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official site | Ofiicial Site

Alternate Names:

Cecilia Bardi

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am going against the typical cliche as a diva, of being beautiful all the time. Also, I said I'm tired of doing [record] covers with a glamorous picture that gives no sense of the musical project. With 'Sacrificium' I wanted to present beautiful baroque music from Naples, but in Italy four thousand boys were castrated every year. I thought 'how can I make a beautiful and smiling cover and talk ... See more »

Trivia:

After appearing on a TV talent show, the conductor Riccardo Muti invited her to audition at La Scala (1985). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial