STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,554 this week

Norman Bartold (1928–1994)


Norman Bartold was born on August 6, 1928 in Alameda County, California, USA as Norman Hillman Bartold. He was an actor, known for Westworld (1973), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) and Raise the Titanic (1980). He was married to Sheila Bartold. He died on May 28, 1994 in Riverside County, California. See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 May 2017
 
a list of 70 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 445 people
created 23 Oct 2016
 
a list of 120 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 
a list of 149 people
created 07 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norman Bartold's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Westworld
Westworld Medieval Knight
(1973)
Raise the Titanic
Raise the Titanic Admiral Kemper
(1980)
Real Life
Real Life Dr. Isaac Steven Hayward
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (83 credits)
 1990 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
Petroni
 1986-1990 Mr. Belvedere (TV Series)
Skip Hollings / Hotel Clerk
 1990 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Supreme Court Judge Connolly
 1988 Perfect Strangers (TV Series)
Mr. 'Bobo' Endicott
 1987 Rags to Riches (TV Series)
 1987 Night Court (TV Series)
Mr. Reynolds
 1985 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Judge Jay Holder / Judge J. Holder
 1983 At Ease (TV Series)
Dr. Bronson
 1983 Filthy Rich (TV Series)
Mr. Carlyle
 1982 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Mayor
 1980-1982 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
Mr. Hildebrand
 1982 Teachers Only (TV Series)
Mr. Brody
 1977-1982 Barney Miller (TV Series)
Gordon Wendell / Carl Bernie / Bob Schuyler / ...
 1979-1982 Benson (TV Series)
Taylor / Mr. Nettleson
 1981 Too Close for Comfort (TV Series)
Phillip Kadinsky
 1977-1981 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Edward Tustin / Mr. Platt
 1981 Private Benjamin (TV Series)
Colonel
 1981 Madame X (TV Movie)
Judge Tom Matlock
 1980 Raise the Titanic
Admiral Kemper
 1979 Friendly Fire (TV Movie)
 1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series)
Company Man
 1979 Real Life
Dr. Isaac Steven Hayward
 1978 Suddenly, Love (TV Movie)
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Gordon Ross
 1978 Dallas (TV Series)
Mr. Evans
 1978 Rescue from Gilligan's Island (TV Movie)
Producer
 1978 Secrets of Three Hungry Wives (TV Movie)
Durrell
 1978 Battered (TV Movie)
 1978 Fish (TV Series)
Kellerman
 1977 Capricorn One
President
 1977 Visions (TV Series)
Walter Beck
 1977 A Love Affair: The Eleanor and Lou Gehrig Story (TV Movie)
Harry Grabiner
 1977 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Commander Phillips
 1977 Panic in Echo Park (TV Movie)
Harold Dickerson
 1974-1977 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Judge W.T. Carroll / Evans / Hollis Cotton
 1977 Delvecchio (TV Series)
Angelo Musto
 1976 Switch (TV Series)
Perry Curtis
 1976 Captains and the Kings (TV Mini-Series)
 1976 Moving Violation
Attorney General
 1975 Darktown Strutters
Commander Cross
 1975 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
Alan Marsh
 1975 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Dr. Eliofson
 1974-1975 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Captain Willoughby / Sam Preston
 1975 The Sky's the Limit
Capt. Willoughby
 1975 Emergency! (TV Series)
Harry
 1974 Summer School Teachers
Agwin
 1974 Rhoda (TV Series)
Maitre D'
 1974 The California Kid (TV Movie)
Howard
 1974 Maude (TV Series)
Executive
 1974 The Whiz Kid and the Mystery at Riverton (TV Movie)
Sam Preston
 1973 Alvin the Magnificent (TV Movie)
 1973 Adam's Rib (TV Series)
Dist. Atty. Donahue
 1973 Breezy
Man in Car
 1973 Superchick
Old Policeman
 1973 Westworld
Medieval Knight
 1973 Group Marriage
Findley
 1972-1973 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Sheriff / Darga
 1972 Lady Sings the Blues
The Detective #1
 1972 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Mr. Gorman
 1972 Me and the Chimp (TV Series)
Hancock
 1972 Something Evil (TV Movie)
Mr. Hackett
 1971 Will to Die
Tom Drake
 1967 Riot on Sunset Strip
1st Deputy
 1967 The Busy Body
Board Member
 1966 The Rounders (TV Series)
Dan Manners
 1966 My Favorite Martian (TV Series)
2nd Policeman
 1958 The Littlest Hobo
Police Sergeant
 1958 Target (TV Series)
 1957 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Rauch / Quartermaster
 1956-1957 Dragnet (TV Series)
Barney Swanson
 1957 Code 3 (TV Series)
Wills
 1957 Navy Log (TV Series)
Medic
 1957 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Police Sgt.
 1956 The Ten Commandments
Signalman (uncredited)
 1956 Cavalcade of America (TV Series)
2nd G. I.
 1955 I Led 3 Lives (TV Series)
Comrade 'Peter Carp'
 1955 The Whistler (TV Series)
 1954 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Judge James Locke
 1954 Public Defender (TV Series)
Clerk

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Norm Bartold

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a corporal in the military. And served in Korea.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page