No photo available. Represent Basil Bartlett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,207,564 this week

Basil Bartlett (1905–1985)

Basil Bartlett was born on September 15, 1905 in London, England. He was a writer and actor, known for The Next of Kin (1942), They Met in the Dark (1943) and Secret Mission (1942). He was married to Mary Malcolm. He died on January 2, 1985. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79)

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Basil Bartlett's work have you seen?

Known For

The Next of Kin
(1942)
They Met in the Dark
(1943)
Secret Mission
(1942)
Special Providence
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 1959 Less Than Kind (TV Movie) (translation)
 1959 Asmodée (TV Movie) (translation)
 1955 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (english version - 1 episode)
- It Could Happen Only in Paris (1955) ... (english version - english version)
 1954 Special Providence (TV Movie) (translated by)
 1953 A Fish in the Family (TV Movie)
 1953 It Is Midnight, Doctor Schweitzer (TV Movie) (translation)
 1952 Asmodée (TV Movie) (translation)
 1943 They Met in the Dark (scenario)
 1942 Secret Mission (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1955 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Duke de Deauville
- It Could Happen Only in Paris (1955) ... Duke de Deauville
 1951 Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N.
Capt. Elliott (uncredited)
 1949 A House in the Square (TV Movie)
David Anstruther
 1938 Tristan and Isolda (TV Movie)
Tristan (Mime)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1942 The Next of Kin (military supervisor)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1957 Men, Women and Clothes (TV Series)
Himself Modelling Fashions
- Informal Clothes (1957) ... Himself Modelling Fashions (as Sir Basil Bartlett)
- Sense and Nonsense in Fashion (1957) ... Himself Modelling Fashions (as Sir Basil Bartlett)
- How Fashions Come and Go (1957) ... Himself Modelling Fashions (as Sir Basil Bartlett)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William W. Pratt's play, "Ten Nights in a Bar-Room, A Temperance Drama," at the Birmingham Repertory Theatre in Birmingham, England with Henry Fielding, Graham Stuart, Charles Victor, Oswald Dale Roberts, Richard Caldicot, Philip Howard, Winifred Hindle, William J. Rea, Jocelyn Huband, Mary Marvin, and Sybil ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

2nd Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir Basil Hardington Bartlett | Sir Basil Bartlett
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bart

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page