No photo available. Represent Dick Barrymore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 667,554 this week

Dick Barrymore (1933–2008)

Dick Barrymore was born on October 21, 1933 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Richard Barrymore. He was a director and writer, known for The Last of the Ski Bums (1969), Ski West, Young Man (1961) and The Secret Race (1966). He died on August 1, 2008 in Ketchum, Idaho, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Ketchum, Idaho, USA

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Barrymore's work have you seen?

Known For

(1969)
(1961)
The Secret Race Director
(1966)
White Horizons Director
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 1979 Vagabond Skiers (Documentary)
 1978 Wild Skis (Documentary)
 1976 Blazing Skis (Documentary)
 1975 Mountain High (Documentary)
 1975 White Horizons (Documentary)
 1972 The Performers (Documentary)
 1970 Once in a Lifetime (Documentary)
 1969 The Last of the Ski Bums (Documentary)
 1966 The Secret Race (Documentary)
 1961 Ski West, Young Man (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1969 The Last of the Ski Bums (Documentary) (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
 1969 The Last of the Ski Bums (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 2015 Dog Days of Winter (Documentary) (additional photography)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 1969 The Last of the Ski Bums (Documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1969 The Last of the Ski Bums (Documentary) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1969 The Last of the Ski Bums (Documentary)
Narrator
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of William Barrymore.

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed