STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,648 this week

Marion Barry Jr. (1936–2014)


Marion Barry Jr. was born on March 6, 1936 in Itta Bena, Mississippi, USA. He was a director and actor, known for Slam (1998), Ward 8: The Past, The Present, The Future (2014) and Without Bias (2009). He was married to Cora Masters, Effi Slaughter Cowell, Mary M. Treadwell and Blantie Evans. He died on November 23, 2014 in Washington, District of ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3883 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 197 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marion Barry Jr.'s work have you seen?

Known For

Slam
Slam Judge
(1998)
Without Bias
Without Bias Himself - Fmr. Mayor of Washington D.C. 1979-1991, 1995-1999
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 2014 Ward 8: The Past, The Present, The Future (Documentary) (co-director)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mayor Marion Barry Jr. | Marion Barry | Marion Berry | Mayor Marion Berry
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We've got to do something about these Asians coming in and opening up businesses and dirty shops. They ought to go. I'm going to say that right now But we need African - American businesspeople to be able to take their places too. See more »

Trivia:

Is a member of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity. See more »

Nickname:

Shep

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial