No photo available. Represent Luiz de Barros? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,715 this week

Luiz de Barros (1893–1982)

Luiz de Barros was born on September 12, 1893 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Luiz Guilherme Teixeira de Barros. He was a director and editor, known for Alvorada da Glória (1931), Cavaleiro Negro (1923) and Vivo ou Morto (1916). He was married to Gita de Barros. He died in 1982 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 931 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luiz de Barros's work have you seen?

Known For

(1931)
Cavaleiro Negro Director
(1923)
Vivo ou Morto Director
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (82 credits)
 1956 Samba na Vila
 1953 É Pra Casar?
 1951 Anjo do Lodo
 1949 Inocência
 1948 Esta é Fina
 1946 O Cavalo 13
 1945 O Cortiço
 1945 Pif-Paf
 1940 Cisne branco
 1939 Favela (Short)
 1937 Samba da Vida
 1931 Sobe o Armário (Short)
 1931 Tango do Amor (Short)
 1930 Minha Mulher Me Deixou (Short)
 1930 Lua-de-Mel (Short)
 1930 Messalina
 1930 O Babão
 1929 A Juriti (Short)
 1929 Baianinha (Short)
 1929 Feijoada (Short)
 1929 O Palhaço (Short)
 1929 Casa de Caboclo (Short)
 1929 Como Se Gosta (Short)
 1928 Operação Cesariana (Documentary)
 1928 Operação de Estômago (Documentary)
 1926 Depravação
 1924 A Revolução de 1924 (Documentary short)
 1924 Derrocada
 1924 Hei de Vencer
 1922 O Exército Brasileiro (Documentary short)
 1922 O Rio Grande do Sul (Documentary)
 1920 Jóia Maldita
 1919 Ubirajara
 1918 Zero-Treze
 1918 Amor e Boemia
 1916 Vivo ou Morto
 1916 Perdida
 1914 A Viuvinha
Show Show Editor (66 credits)
Show Show Writer (62 credits)
Show Show Art department (30 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (28 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (16 credits)
Show Show Art director (12 credits)
Show Show Production designer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: "Minhas memórias de cineasta" by Luiz de Barros, Río de Janeiro : Artenova, 1978.

Alternate Names:

Teixeira Barros | Guilherme Teixeira | Teixeira de Barros
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Lulú

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed