STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,678 this week

Desmond Barrit


Desmond Barrit was born on October 19, 1944 in Morriston, Swansea, Wales. He is an actor, known for Northanger Abbey (2007), A Christmas Carol (1999) and A Midsummer Night's Dream (1996). See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Midsomer Murders
They Seek Him Here (S10, Ep7)
Tue, Oct 05 11:00 AM PDT on OVATION (187)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 
a list of 135 people
created 19 Oct 2015
 
a list of 239 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 
a list of 10 images
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Desmond Barrit's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Northanger Abbey Mr Allen
(2007)
A Christmas Carol The Ghost of Christmas Present
(1999)
(1996)
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2021 It's a Sin (TV Mini Series)
Timothy Mottram
- Episode #1.4 (2021) ... Timothy Mottram
 2015 Holby City (TV Series)
'Aubrey' Alan Bacon
- Bad Blood, Fake Snow (2015) ... 'Aubrey' Alan Bacon
 2014 Endeavour (TV Series)
Stephen Fitzowen
- Nocturne (2014) ... Stephen Fitzowen
 2009 The Fairy Queen (TV Movie)
Basses / Bottom
 2008 Zip and Hollow (TV Movie)
Harry
 2002-2007 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Raymond Clandillon / Jonathan Eckersley-Hyde
- They Seek Him Here (2007) ... Raymond Clandillon
- Murder on St. Malley's Day (2002) ... Jonathan Eckersley-Hyde
 2007 Northanger Abbey (TV Movie)
Mr Allen
 2002 Young Arthur (TV Movie)
Bullwhit
 2000 Madame Bovary (TV Movie)
Guillaumin
 1999 A Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
The Ghost of Christmas Present
 1999 Oliver Twist (TV Mini Series)
Flinders
 1991-1998 The Bill (TV Series)
Mr. Pierson / Dando
- S.A.D. (1998) ... Mr. Pierson
- Jobs for the Boys (1991) ... Dando
 1998 Alice Through the Looking Glass (TV Movie)
Humpty Dumpty
 1998 St. Ives
Biggerstaff
 1997 Daylight Robbery (Short)
Kesso
 1997 True Tilda (TV Series)
Mr. Mortimer
 1996 A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nick Bottom
 1996 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Henry Saltcombe
- An Advancement of Learning (1996) ... Henry Saltcombe
 1992 Boon (TV Series)
Father McShane
- Away from It All (1992) ... Father McShane
 1992 The Old Devils (TV Mini Series)
Tarquin Jones
- Clapped-Out Casanovas (1992) ... Tarquin Jones
- Rhiannon's Boys (1992) ... Tarquin Jones
- Love, Lust and Litre Bottles (1992) ... Tarquin Jones
 1992 Rebecca's Daughters
Jack Wet
 1991 Poirot (TV Series)
Samuel Naughton
- The Tragedy at Marsdon Manor (1991) ... Samuel Naughton
 1990 A Kind of Living (TV Series)
Vicar
- Episode #3.1 (1990) ... Vicar
 1989 Somewhere to Run (TV Movie)
Bus Conductor
 1989 Great Expectations (TV Mini Series)
Jaggers's Client
- Chapter Two (1989) ... Jaggers's Client
 1987 Valentine Park (TV Series)
Vicar
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Vicar
 1984 Lassiter
Cop #1
 1979 Follow the Star (TV Movie)
Shepherd
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "Twelfth Night," in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Stratford-Upon-Avon, England with Emma Fielding, Haydn Gwynne, Tony Britton, Clive Wood, Joanna McCallum, Bille Brown, and Derek Griffiths in the cast. Ian Judge was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Desmond Barritt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, he also loves playing pantomime dames, and has done so on numerous occasions. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed