No photo available. Represent Stan Barrett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,579 this week

Stan Barrett (I)

Stan Barrett was born on June 26, 1943. He is known for his work on The One (2001), The Last of the Mohicans (1992) and Species II (1998). See full bio »

Born:

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hondo
Hondo and the Apache Kid (S1, Ep6)
Sun, Apr 19 8:15 AM PDT on KFTRDT2 (200)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 15 Aug 2016
 
a list of 350 people
created 04 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stan Barrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The One Stunts
(2001)
Species II Stunts
(1998)
Jumanji Stunts
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (56 credits)
 2013-2014 The Mentalist (TV Series) (stunt driver - 13 episodes)
- Black Helicopters (2014) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
- The Golden Hammer (2014) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
- Green Thumb (2013) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
- My Blue Heaven (2013) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
- Red John (2013) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
  Eleventh Hour (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode, 2009) (stunt driver - 1 episode, 2009)
- Pinocchio (2009) ... (stunt double - uncredited)
- Miracle (2009) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
 2005 Faith of My Fathers (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 2005 Don't Come Knocking (stunt coordinator: Moab)
 2001 The One (stunts)
 2001 FreakyLinks (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Subject: Live Fast, Die Young (2001) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2000 Where the Money Is (stunt coordinator) / (stunts)
 1998 Super Boy (stunt coordinator)
 1998 Species II (stunts)
 1998 Twilight (stunt coordinator)
 1997 Prefontaine (stunt coordinator - as Stan Barrett Sr.)
 1996 Invasion of Privacy (stunt coordinator) / (stunts)
 1996 The Paper Brigade (Video) (stunts - as Stanton Barrett)
 1996 Pacific Blue (TV Series) (stunt coordinator)
 1995 Jumanji (stunts)
 1995 Extreme (TV Series) (stunt coordinator)
 1995 Welcome to Paradise (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1994 Bandit: Bandit Bandit (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1993 The Sea Wolf (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1992 Call of the Wild (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1992 The Last of the Mohicans (stunts)
 1992 Brain Donors (stunts)
 1992 Freejack (stunts)
 1991 Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1989-1990 B.L. Stryker (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 12 episodes)
- Night Train (1990) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Plates (1990) ... (stunt coordinator)
- High Rise (1990) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Grand Theft Hotel (1990) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Winner Takes All (1990) ... (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Breaking In (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Physical Evidence (stunt coordinator: Boston)
 1989 Terror on Highway 91 (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1988 The Red Spider (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1986 Heat (stunt coordinator)
 1986 Crime Story (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1986) ... (stunt coordinator: pilot episode)
 1985 Stormin' Home (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1984 Harry & Son (stunt coordinator)
 1980 When Time Ran Out... (stunts)
 1979 When a Stranger Calls (stunt coordinator)
 1978 A Fire in the Sky (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1978 Hooper (stuntman)
 1977 Smokey and the Bandit (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1977 Airport '77 (stunt coordinator)
 1975 The Drowning Pool (stunt coordinator)
 1974 The Bat People (stunt coordinator - as Stan Barret)
 1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1971 Sometimes a Great Notion (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Little Big Man (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Dan August (TV Series) (stunt coordinator)
 1970 Beneath the Planet of the Apes (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Undefeated (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Great Bank Robbery (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 Sam Whiskey (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1968 Fade-In (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1968 Hellfighters (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Green Berets (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Navajo Joe (stunt coordinator)
 1966 Hawk (TV Series) (stunt coordinator)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stan Barrett was the driver of "Budwiser Rocket", made by director Hal Needham in dec 1979. (See "other works" for Hal Needham)

Alternate Names:

Stan Barratt | Stan Barret | Stan Barrett Sr. | Stanley W. Barrett | Stanton Barrett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Raced NASCAR in the early 80s. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed