No photo available. Represent Leonard Barr? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,483 this week

Leonard Barr (1903–1980)

Leonard Barr was a comic and eccentric dancer who was famous for truly being Dean Martin's uncle, as he was the brother of Dino's mother, Angela Crocetti (née Barra). They were Italians of mixed Neapolitan and Sicilian ancestry. Born Leonard Barra on September 27, 1903 in West Virginia, he became a stand-up comic who delivered one-liners dead-pan, ... See full bio »
1 photo »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 17 Jul 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 19 Nov 2017
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 15 images
created 11 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard Barr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1971)
The Sting Burlesque House Comedian
(1973)
Gangster Story Soundtrack
(1959)
Record City Sickly Man
(1978)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1981 Under the Rainbow
Pops
 1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (TV Series)
Comic
- Pilot: Part 1 (1980) ... Comic
 1977-1978 Szysznyk (TV Series)
Leonard Kriegler
- Youth of the Year (1978) ... Leonard Kriegler
- Norton's Head Trip (1978) ... Leonard Kriegler
- Hell on Wheels (1978) ... Leonard Kriegler
- A Star Is Burned (1978) ... Leonard Kriegler
- You Stomped on My Heart (1978) ... Leonard Kriegler
 1978 Battered (TV Movie)
Prof. Jeremiah Hayden
 1978 Record City
Sickly Man
 1977 Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid (TV Movie)
Hospital Roommate
 1976 The Tony Randall Show (TV Series)
Bellhop
- Case: His Honor vs. Her Honor (1976) ... Bellhop
 1975 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Proprietor
- To See the World (1975) ... Proprietor
 1970-1975 The Odd Couple (TV Series)
Walter / Stickman / Mayor / ...
- Old Flames Never Die (1975) ... Walter
- The Hollywood Story (1974) ... Stickman / Mayor
- To Bowl or Not to Bowl (1974) ... Arnold
- Lovers Don't Make House Calls (1971) ... Panhandler (uncredited)
- Oscar's Ulcer (1970) ... Old Playful Boxer on the Street (uncredited)
 1973 The Sting
Burlesque House Comedian
 1972 Evil Roy Slade (TV Movie)
Crippled Man
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever
Shady Tree
 1970 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Passing Buck (segment "Love and the Longest Night")
- Love and the Big Date/Love and the Longest Night (1970) ... Passing Buck (segment "Love and the Longest Night")
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barr and Estes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Portrayed (uncredited) by Wayne Doba in Almost Famous (2000). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed