STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,964 this week

Candy Barr (I) (1935–2005)


Candy Barr, the famous stripper who was a friend of Lee Harvey Oswald's assassin Jack Ruby, was born Juanita Dale Slusher on July 6, 1935 in Edna, Texas. She began her stripping career in her native Texas, becoming famous in the clubs of Dallas (particularly after a drug bust) before playing lucrative venues in Los Angeles, Las Vegas and New ... See full bio »

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Candy Barr's work have you seen?

Known For

Smart Alec The Girl
1951

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1959 The Gene Krupa Story
Stripper (uncredited)
 1951/I Smart Alec (Short)
The Girl
Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
 1960 Seven Thieves (technical advisor - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 1998 Playboy: The Story of X (Video documentary)
Self
 1970 Hollywood Blue (Documentary)
 1970 A History of the Blue Movie (Documentary) (segment "Smart Aleck!")
 1964 My Tale Is Hot
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the striptease loop "The Texas Terror" (on "Grindhouse Follies Front Row Special" from Something Weird Video). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Juanita Phillips | Juanita Slusher

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Jack Sahakian  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Colony Club and Jack Ruby's Carousel club were both located on Commerece Street in downtown Dallas. They were only two doors apart. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed