No photo available. Represent Allen Baron? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,357 this week

Allen Baron (I)

Allen Baron was born on April 14, 1927 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is a director and writer, known for Blast of Silence (1961), The Immortal (1969) and Terror in the City (1964). See full bio »

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 912 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 227 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 51 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Allen Baron's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Blast of Silence
Blast of Silence Director
(1961)
The Immortal
The Immortal Director
(1970)
Terror in the City
(1964)
Outside In
Outside In Director
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
 1986 Fortune Dane (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Airport (1986)
 1985 The Lucie Arnaz Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Violation (1985)
 1983 Automan (TV Series)
 1982 Foxfire Light
 1980-1982 House Calls (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- All About Adam (1981)
- Bombing Out (1981)
 1976-1980 Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Fallen Angel (1979)
- Avenging Angel (1979)
- Love Boat Angels (1979)
 1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 The Dukes of Hazzard (TV Series) (1 episode)
- People's Choice (1979)
 1978 Grandpa Goes to Washington (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Red Hot Gift (1978)
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Reunion/Anniversary (1978) ... (segment "Reunion")
- Treasure Hunt/Beauty Contest (1978) ... (segment "Treasure Hunt")
 1977 The San Pedro Beach Bums (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 The San Pedro Bums (TV Movie)
 1976 Bronk (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Death with Honor (1976)
- Jailbreak (1976)
 1975 Switch (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Kiss of Death (1975)
- Las Vegas Roundabout (1975) ... (uncredited)
 1975 Barney Miller (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Hair (1975)
 1975 Lucas Tanner (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1974 Run, Joe, Run (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Blind Girl (1974)
- Sunken Treasure (1974) ... (directed by)
 1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Werewolf (1974)
- The Ripper (1974)
 1973 1,000,000 A.D. Promo Reel (Short)
 1973 The New Temperatures Rising Show (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Gonna Getcha (1973)
- The Mothers (1973)
- The Strike (1973)
 1973 Griff (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970-1973 Love, American Style (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Love and the Baby Derby/Love and the Burglar Joke/Love and the Favorite Family (1973) ... (segment "Love and the Favorite Family")
- Love and the Anniversary/Love and the Playwright/Love and the Trampled Passion (1973) ... (segment "Love and the Trampled Passion")
- Love and the Decision/Love and the Haunted House (1970) ... (segment "Love and the Haunted House")
- Love and the Nurse/Love and the Old Boyfriend (1970) ... (segment "Love and the Old Boyfriend")
 1972 The Sixth Sense (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1972 Outside In
 1972 The Brady Bunch (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dough Re Mi (1972)
 1970 Nancy (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 The Immortal (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 My World and Welcome to It (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 The Outcasts (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1967-1968 Maya (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Root of Evil (1967)
 1966-1967 Jericho (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- A Switch in Time (1967)
 1966 Mister Roberts (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Doctor's Dilemma (1966)
 1966 Hank (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Chase (1961)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1967, he directed an unsold dramatic pilot for NBC called "Two Young Men and a Girl in a Meat Grinder" starring James McMullen. The plot concerned the lives of three young lawyers, one black, one white and one female.

Alternate Names:

Al Baron
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Met producer/cinematographer Merrill S. Brody in kindergarten. The two went on to make the Noir cult classic, Blast of Silence (1961), together. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed