STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 165,990 this week

Lou Barlow


Lou Barlow was born on July 17, 1966 in Dayton, Ohio, USA. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lou Barlow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Kids Composer
(1995)
Thirteen Soundtrack
(2003)
Adaptation. Soundtrack
(2002)
Session 9 Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2019 We Stay Econo (performer: "Dirty Mind", "Forever Instant", "Cold Love", "Weakness Is the Secret", "No One Taught Me") / (writer: "Dirty Mind", "Forever Instant", "Cold Love", "Weakness Is the Secret", "No One Taught Me")
 2017/I Landline (writer: "On Fire")
 2016 American Crime Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Jury in Jail (2016) ... (writer: "Natural One" - uncredited)
 2011 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- To the Future! (2011) ... ("Mornings After Me", uncredited)
 2009 One Tree Hill (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- You Are a Runner, and I Am My Father's Son (2009) ... (performer: "Gravitate" - uncredited)
 2009 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hood Rats (2009) ... (writer: "Skull")
 2009 The Life and the Agony (performer: "If I Could") / (writer: "If I Could")
  The O.C. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- The Risky Business (2005) ... (performer: "Legendary") / (writer: "Legendary")
 2003 120 Minutes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Streets (2003) ... (writer: "Brand of Skin")
 2003 Thirteen (writer: "Make It With The Best")
 2002 Deadsy: Brand New Love (Video short) (writer: "Brand New Love")
 2002 Adaptation. (writer: "One Part Lullaby")
 2002 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Abra Cadaver (2002) ... (writer: "The Folk Implosion")
 2002 Fastlane (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2002) ... (writer: "Natural One")
 2001 Scrubs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Nickname (2001) ... (writer: "On Fire")
 2001 Session 9 (performer: "Choke Chain") / (writer: "Choke Chain")
 2000 When Brendan Met Trudy (writer: "Free To Go", "Weird")
 2000 Calling Bobcat (writer: "Magnet's Coil")
 2000/I Gossip (writer: "Serge")
 2000 Down to You (writer: "Free to Go")
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary (writer: "Kingdom of Lies")
 1995 Kids (writer: "Spoiled", "Daddy Never Understood")
 1994 Floundering (writer: "It's So Hard to Fall in Love" - as Louis K. Barlow)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang on Peace On Earth benefit song by Seth Freeman

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Dinosaur Jr. | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Louis Knox Barlow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Touring with the first album to bear his name and about to tour with the reunited Dinosaur Jr.. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed