STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,029 this week

Gary Barlow


Gary Barlow was born on January 20th 1971 in Frodsham, Cheshire, UK, the second and youngest son of Marge and Colin Barlow. He has an older brother named Ian. His first school was Weaver Vale Primary School, and he moved on to Frodsham High School in 1982. He was the founding member of successful pop group Take That, who split up in 1996. His ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 09 Sep 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 11 Jul 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Oct 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Jan 2017
 
a list of 36 people
created 24 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Barlow's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

X-Men: First Class Soundtrack
(2011)
(2011)
Stardust Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2018 Take That: Out of Our Heads (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2017 Take That: New Day (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2017 Take That: Giants (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2017 Robbie Williams: Mixed Signals (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2016 Sigma Feat. Take That: Cry (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2015 Take That: Hey Boy (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2015 Take That: Let in the Sun (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2015 Take That: Get Ready for It (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2013-2015 Miranda (TV Series)
Gary Barlow
- The Final Curtain (2015) ... Gary Barlow
- Three Little Words (2013) ... Gary Barlow
 2014 Take That: These Days (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2013 Gary Barlow: Let Me Go (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2013 Paul McCartney: Queenie Eye (Music Video short)
Gary Barlow (uncredited)
 2012 Keith Lemon: The Film
Gary Barlow
 2011 Take That: Eight Letters (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2011 Take That: When We Were Young (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2011 Take That: Love Love (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2011 Take That & Fake That: Happy Now (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2011 Take That: Kidz (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2010 Take That: The Flood (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2010 Robbie Williams & Gary Barlow: Shame (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2010 Helping Haiti: Everybody Hurts, B&W Version (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2010 Helping Haiti: Everybody Hurts, Color Version (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2009 Take That: Hold Up a Light (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2009 Take That: Said It All (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2009 Take That: Up All Night (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2008 Take That: Greatest Day (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2007 Take That: Rule the World (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2007 Take That: I'd Wait for Life (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2007 Take That: Shine (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2006 Take That: Patience (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2006 Take That: Relight My Fire, Element Remix 2005 (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 2000 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Micky Shannon
- The Son-In-Law (2000) ... Micky Shannon
 1999 Gary Barlow: For All That You Want (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1999 Gary Barlow: Stronger (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1997 Gary Barlow: Open Road (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1997 Gary Barlow: So Help Me Girl (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1997 Gary Barlow: Love Won't Wait (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1996 Gary Barlow: Forever Love (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1996 Take That: How Deep Is Your Love? (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1995 Take That: Sunday to Saturday (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1995 Take That: Back for Good (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1994 Take That: Everything Changes (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1994 Take That: Love Ain't Here Anymore (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1994 Take That: Sure (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1994 Elton John: Can You Feel the Love Tonight (Music Video short)
Vocalist
 1993 Take That: Babe (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1993 Take That: Pray (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1993 Take That: Why Can't I Wake Up with You? (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1993 Take That: Relight My Fire (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1992 Take That: A Million Love Songs (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1992 Take That: Could It Be Magic (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1992 Take That: I Found Heaven (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1992 Take That: It Only Takes a Minute (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1992 Take That: Once You've Tasted Love (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1991 Take That: Do What U Like (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
 1991 Take That: Promises (Music Video)
Gary Barlow
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (133 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (158 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Doing the Take That 'Ultimate' Tour 2006 - ending 28 June in Dublin, Ireland. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Kurtis Rush | Take That

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Spouse:

Dawn Andrews  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I dreamt I had fallen asleep on a Twix bar. See more »

Trivia:

At one point in his life in 2002, Barlow weighed 238lbs and secluded himself in his home for 4 months. See more »

Nickname:

Gaz

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed