Sooraj R. Barjatya


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 730 this week
Clip
1:53 | Clip
Sooraj R. Barjatya was born on May 22, 1965 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. He is a producer and writer, known for Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (1994), When Love Calls (1989) and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 22 Feb 2012
 
a list of 95 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 65 people
created 04 Jul 2017
 
a list of 84 people
created 02 Mar 2018
 
a list of 76 people
created 15 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sooraj R. Barjatya's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1994)
(1989)
(2015)
Vivah Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (18 credits)
 2022 Uunchai (producer)
 2020 Dadi Amma.. Dadi Amma Maan Jaao! (TV Series) (producer - 47 episodes)
- Episode #1.46 (2020) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.45 (2020) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.44 (2020) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.43 (2020) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.42 (2020) ... (producer)
 2019 Hum Chaar (producer)
  Piyaa Albela (TV Series) (40 episodes, 2018) (producer - 207 episodes, 2018)
- Episode #1.382 (2018) ... (producer: original version)
- Episode #1.381 (2018) ... (producer: original version)
- Episode #1.380 (2018) ... (producer: original version)
- Episode #1.379 (2018) ... (producer: original version)
- Episode #1.378 (2018) ... (producer: original version)
 2016-2017 Ek Shringaar-Swabhiman (TV Series) (producer - 205 episodes)
- Episode #1.204 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.205 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.203 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.202 (2017) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.200 (2017) ... (producer)
 2017 Greetings of the day (Short) (producer)
 2012-2014 Pyaar Ka Dard Hai Meetha Meetha Pyaara Pyaara (TV Series) (producer - 663 episodes)
- Episode #1.662 (2014) ... (producer - as Suraj Barjatya)
- Episode #1.661 (2014) ... (producer - as Suraj Barjatya)
- Episode #1.660 (2014) ... (producer - as Suraj Barjatya)
- Episode #1.659 (2014) ... (producer - as Suraj Barjatya)
- Episode #1.658 (2014) ... (producer - as Suraj Barjatya)
 2009-2012 Yahan Mein Ghar Ghar Kheli (TV Series) (producer - 695 episodes)
- Episode #1.696 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.695 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.694 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.693 (2012) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.692 (2012) ... (producer)
 2011 Jaana Pehchana (executive producer)
 2011 Love U... Mr. Kalakaar! (executive producer)
 2010 Do Hanson Ka Jodaa (TV Series) (producer - 169 episodes)
- Episode #1.168 (2010) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.167 (2010) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.166 (2010) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.165 (2010) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.164 (2010) ... (producer)
 2010 Isi Life Mein...! (associate producer) / (co-producer)
 2006 Shaashu Ghara Chaalijibi (associate producer)
 2006 Vivah (associate producer)
 2002 Hum Pyar Tumhi Se Kar Baithe (associate producer)
 1999 Hum Saath-Saath Hain (associate producer)
 1994 Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Suraj R. Barjathya | Sooraj Barjatya | Suraj Barjatya

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)


Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of producer Raj Kumar Barjatya (Tara Chand Barjatya son). See more »

Trademark:

Soothing visuals See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed