STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,138 this week

Sonny Barger (1938–2022)


Sonny Barger was born on October 8, 1938 in Modesto, California, USA. He was an actor and producer, known for Sons of Anarchy (2008), Gimme Shelter (1970) and Angels from Hell (1968). He was previously married to Zorana Barger and Sharon Barger. He died on June 29, 2022 in Oakland, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3212 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 831 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 664 people
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 2364 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny Barger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Sons of Anarchy Lenny 'The Pimp' Janowitz
(2010-2012)
(1970)
Angels from Hell Additional Crew
(1968)
Dead in 5 Heartbeats Traders Bar Patron
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2013 Dead in 5 Heartbeats
Traders Bar Patron
 2010-2012 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
Lenny 'The Pimp' Janowitz
- Crucifixed (2012) ... Lenny 'The Pimp' Janowitz
- To Be, Act 1 (2011) ... Lenny 'The Pimp' Janowitz
- NS (2010) ... Lenny 'The Pimp' Janowitz
 1969 Hell's Angels '69
Sonny
 1967 Hells Angels on Wheels
Sonny Barger - President of the Hells Angels
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ralph Barger Jr. | Ralph 'Sonny' Barger

Spouse:

Zorana Barger  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The urge to jump on a motorcycle - to journey as a rebel and be free of boundaries and limits... See more »

Trivia:

In 1957 he started the Oakland Chapter of the Hells Angels. See more »

Trademark:

Motorcycle Rider See more »

Nickname:

Rebel See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed