No photo available. Represent Wouter Barendrecht? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,283,595 this week

Wouter Barendrecht (1965–2009)

Wouter Barendrecht was born on November 5, 1965 in Netherlands. He was a producer, known for Mysterious Skin (2004), Shortbus (2006) and Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (2003). He died on April 5, 2009 in Bangkok, Thailand. See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Bangkok, Thailand

IMDb Picks: June

Are you ready for Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wouter Barendrecht's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mysterious Skin
Mysterious Skin Producer
(2004)
Shortbus
Shortbus Producer
(2006)
The Goddess of 1967
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
 2010 Noruwei no mori (co-executive producer)
 2009 Visage (executive producer)
 2009 Nymph (co-producer)
 2009 Against the Current (co-producer)
 2008 Disgrace (executive producer)
 2008 Eid milad Laila (executive producer)
 2008 Country Wedding (co-executive producer)
 2008 Tokyo Sonata (producer)
 2007 A londoni férfi (executive producer)
 2007 Kuaile gongchang (co-producer)
 2007 Ploy (co-producer)
 2007 The Home Song Stories (executive producer)
 2007 Luo ye gui gen (producer)
 2006 Ober (executive producer)
 2006 Hei yan quan (executive producer)
 2006 Sang sattawat (executive producer)
 2006 Shortbus (executive producer)
 2006 When the Road Bends... Tales of a Gypsy Caravan (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 Invisible Waves (producer)
 2006 The Night Listener (co-producer)
 2004 Mysterious Skin (executive producer)
 2004 P.S. (executive producer)
 2003 Grimm (executive producer)
 2003 The Tulse Luper Suitcases: Antwerp (executive producer)
 2003 Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (producer)
 2003 The Era of Vampires (executive producer)
 2003 16 Years of Alcohol (executive producer)
 2003 Party Monster (executive producer)
 2002 Springtime in a Small Town (executive producer)
 2002 Bear's Kiss (executive producer)
 2000 The Goddess of 1967 (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wouter Art Barendrecht

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-founder, with Michael J. Werner, of "Fortissimo Films", in 1991. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial