Daniel Barenboim


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,337 this week
Daniel Barenboim was born on November 15, 1942 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He is known for his work on Inside Llewyn Davis (2013), The Iron Lady (2011) and Heartbeats (2010). He has been married to Elena Bashkirova since 1988. They have two children. He was previously married to Jacqueline du Pré. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 134 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Barenboim's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Inside Llewyn Davis Soundtrack
(2013)
The Iron Lady Soundtrack
(2011)
Heartbeats Soundtrack
(2010)
What If... Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (39 credits)
 2021 Mozartwoche 2021 (TV Movie) (musical director)
 2019 Betrothal in a Monastery (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2018 Macbeth (TV Movie) (chief musical director: Staatsoper unter den Linden) / (conductor)
 2016 Parsifal (Video) (conductor)
 2014 Il Trovatore (conductor)
 2009-2014 Neujahrskonzert der Wiener Philharmoniker (TV Series) (conductor - 2 episodes)
- 2009 (2009) ... (conductor)
 2013/II Requiem (TV Special) (conductor)
 2012 Beethoven for All (Documentary) (conductor)
 2012 Lohengrin, Opera romantica in tre atti (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2011 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2009/I Carmen (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2008 The Gambler (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2007 Tristan und Isolde, Azione in tre atti (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2007 Eugen Onegin (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2007 Discovering Masterpieces of Classical Music (TV Series documentary) (conductor - 2 episodes)
- Maurice Ravel: Boléro ... (conductor)
- Claude Debussy: La mer ... (conductor)
 2007/I Manon (TV Movie) (musical director)
  Great Performances (TV Series) (musical director - 2 episodes, 2002 - 2007) (conductor - 1 episode, 2002) (musician - 1 episode, 2002)
- Barenboim on Beethoven (2007) ... (musical director)
- Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2002 (2002) ... (conductor: orchestra) / (musical director) / (musician: piano)
 2006 Carmen (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2002 Così fan tutte ossia La scuola degli amanti (TV Movie) (conductor)
 2001 Taking Sides (conductor: new recordings)
 1999 The Marriage of Figaro (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1999 Caisse-Noisette (Video) (conductor)
 1999 Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1998 Schwanensee (TV Movie) (musical director)
 1998 Hilary and Jackie (conductor: recording of Jacqueline du Pré)
 1997 Great Composers (TV Series documentary) (conducted by - 1 episode)
- Richard Wagner 1813 - 1883 (1997) ... (conducted by: Berlin Stadtskapelle)
 1995 Tristan und Isolde (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1994 In Ismail's Custody (Video documentary) (musician: piano, "Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20")
 1994 Wozzeck (TV Movie) (conductor) / (musical director)
 1993 Die Walküre (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1993 Placido Domingo in der Staatsoper Berlin (TV Special documentary) (conductor)
 1993 Siegfried (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1992 Das Rheingold (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1992 Götterdämmerung (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1992 Parsifal (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1987 Kreutzer szonáta (TV Movie) (musician)
 1983 Tristan und Isolde (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1966 Sunday Night (TV Series documentary) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Double Concerto (1966) ... (musical director)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (110 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Daniel Barenboïm

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Elena Bashkirova  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Beethoven's music tends to move from chaos to order, as if order were an imperative of human existence. For him, order does not result from forgetting or ignoring the disorders that plague our existence; order is a necessary development, an improvement that may lead to the Greek ideal of catharsis. It is not by chance that the Funeral March is not the last movement of the Eroica Symplohy, but the... See more »

Trivia:

Father of David Arthur (b. 1983) and Michael (b. 1985). The family lives in Berlin. See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed