No photo available. Represent Bobby Bare? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,941 this week

Bobby Bare (I)

Bobby Bare was born on April 7, 1935 in Ironton, Ohio, USA. He has been married to Jean Sterling since 1964. They have two children. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 
a list of 77 people
created 15 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Bare's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Grosse Pointe Blank Soundtrack
(1997)
Cruel Intentions Soundtrack
(1999)
Tremors Soundtrack
(1990)
Stranger Things Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2017 Stranger Things (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chapter Five: Dig Dug (2017) ... (performer: "Green, Green Grass of Home")
 2015 Better Call Saul (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nacho (2015) ... (performer: "Find Out What's Happening" - uncredited)
 2013 Are You Here (performer: "Dropkick Me, Jesus")
 2012 Game Change (TV Movie) (writer: "May God Bless America")
 2012 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bobby Bare (2012) ... (performer: "Come Sundown", "That's How I Got to Memphis", "Marie Laveau", "Detroit City")
 2010 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.22 (2010) ... (writer: "Cover Your Eyes")
 2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (writer: "God Bless America Again")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Duets (Video) (performer: "Let It Be Me")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Honky-Tonk Heroes (Video) (performer: "Detroit City")
 1999 Cruel Intentions (performer: "You Blew Me Off" - as Bare Jr.) / (writer: "You Blew Me Off" - as Bobby Bare Jr.)
 1997 Le iene (TV Series) (performer: "You Blew Me Off" - as Bare Jr.) / (writer: "You Blew Me Off" - as Bobby Bare Jr.)
 1997 Grosse Pointe Blank (performer: "Detroit City")
 1995 Canadian Bacon (writer: "God Bless America Again")
 1990 Texasville (performer: "No Memories Hanging Round")
 1990 Tremors (performer: "Drop Kick Me Jesus")
 1981 Take This Job and Shove It (performer: "Beer Drinkin' Christian")
 1980 Used Cars (performer: "USED CARS")
 1976 Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw (performer: "Those City Lights")
 1967-1971 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes)
- Bobby Bare (1971) ... (performer: "Come Sundown", "Detroit City")
- Bobby Bare (1968) ... (performer: "Four Strong Winds", "Find Out What's Happening")
- Bobby Bare (1967) ... (performer: "Lorena", "They Covered Up The Old Swimmin' Hole")
 1970 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.4 (1970) ... (performer: "Detroit City")
 1966 Swingin' Country (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 September 1966 (1966) ... (writer: "Happy to Be Unhappy")
 1964 The Cavern (performer: "The Cavern")
 1961 Teenage Millionaire (writer: "Hello Mr. Dream", "Back to School Blues")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Travelin' Bare" See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Parsons
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of singer Cari Bare. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed