No photo available. Represent Oliver Sandys? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,283,512 this week

Oliver Sandys (1894–1964)

Oliver Sandys was born in 1894. She was a writer and actress, known for Stage Struck (1925), Rose o' the Sea (1922) and A Woman in the Night (1928). She was married to Evans. She died in 1964. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 70)

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oliver Sandys's work have you seen?

Known For

Stage Struck Hilda Wagner
(1925)
(1922)
(1928)
(1922)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 1933 Born Lucky (novel "Mops")
 1928 A Woman in the Night (story - as Countess Barcynska)
 1926 Blinkeyes
 1925 The Pleasure Garden (novel)
 1925 We Women (novel - as Countess Barcynska)
 1924 Chappy: That's All (novel)
 1922 The Green Caravan (novel)
 1922 Rose o' the Sea (story - as Countess Barcynska)
 1921 Love Maggy (novel - as Countess Barcynska)
 1920 The Honeypot (novel - as Countess Barcynska)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1925 Stage Struck
Hilda Wagner (as Marguerite Evans)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marguerite Barclay | Countess Barcynska | Marguerite Evans | Marguerite Jervis

Spouse:

Evans

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed