STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,818 this week

John Barclay (I) (1892–1978)


John Barclay was born on May 12, 1892 in Bletchingly, Surrey, England. He was an actor, known for Soylent Green (1973), The Mikado (1939) and Perry Mason (1957). He died on November 21, 1978 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" ... Need We Say More?

"Game of Thrones" released a teaser, and it tops our list of best trailers of the week.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 247 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Barclay's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Soylent Green Book #2
(1973)
The Mikado The Mikado
(1939)
Perry Mason Judge
(1959)
Peter's Friends Soundtrack
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1973 Soylent Green
Book #2
 1972 The Mechanic
Garden Party Man (uncredited)
 1971-1972 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Another Man (segment "The Sins of the Fathers") / William Sharsted Sr. (segment "Camera Obscura") / Butler (segment "The Doll")
- The Sins of the Fathers/You Can't Get Help Like That Anymore (1972) ... Another Man (segment "The Sins of the Fathers")
- Cool Air/Camera Obscura/Quoth the Raven (1971) ... William Sharsted Sr. (segment "Camera Obscura")
- Pamela's Voice/Lone Survivor/The Doll (1971) ... Butler (segment "The Doll")
 1969 Dr. Heidegger's Experiment (Short)
Colonel Killigrew
 1968 Star!
Elderly Tragedian (uncredited)
 1967 Love on a Rooftop (TV Series)
Chauffeur
- Stork on a Rooftop (1967) ... Chauffeur
 1967 Occasional Wife (TV Series)
Palmer
- Engagement, Christopher Style (1967) ... Palmer
 1966 My Three Sons (TV Series)
2nd Customer
- London Memories (1966) ... 2nd Customer
 1965 I Spy (TV Series)
Dr. Moran
- Danny Was a Million Laughs (1965) ... Dr. Moran
 1965 King Rat
Spence
 1964 The Rogues (TV Series)
Butler
- Plavonia, Hail and Farewell (1964) ... Butler (uncredited)
 1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Dr. Jan Sperling
- Sperling of Lamatsue (1961) ... Dr. Jan Sperling
 1960 Lock Up (TV Series)
 1960 The Betty Hutton Show (TV Series)
Judge
- The Cold War (1960) ... Judge
 1959 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Judge
- The Case of the Blushing Pearls (1959) ... Judge
 1958 The Lineup (TV Series)
 1942 The Power of God
Jonathan
 1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Constable
 1939 The Mikado
The Mikado
 1936 Dodsworth
Guest on Ship (uncredited)
 1933 Tomalio (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Height:

6' 6½" (1.99 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Johnnie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed