STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,424 this week

John Barbour (I)


John Barbour was born on April 24, 1933 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is a writer and actor, known for The JFK Assassination: The Jim Garrison Tapes (1992), American Media & The Second Assassination of John F. Kennedy (2017) and My Mother the Car (1965). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sanford and Son
The Masquerade Party (S4, Ep18)
Fri, Sep 20 2:30 PM PDT on TVONE (163)
The Eighties
Raised on Television (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Sep 21 9:00 PM PDT on CNN (048)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 930 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Barbour's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1982 Ernie Kovacs: Television's Original Genius (TV Special documentary)
 1980 Speak Up, America (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Pilot (1980)
 1979 Real People (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (story by - 2 episodes, 1967) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Prize Boat (1967) ... (story by)
- The Better Man (1967) ... (story by) / (teleplay by)
 1966 My Mother the Car (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- When You Wish Upon a Car (1966) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Wit of John Barbour" (World Pacific Records). See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on At Long Last Love (1975)] If this Peter Bogdanovich fiasco were any more of a dog, it would shed. See more »

Trivia:

Originated A.M. Los Angeles (1975) on KABC Channel 7, where he won his first Emmy. See more »

Nickname:

Johnny

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed