STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,176 this week

Gato Barbieri (1932–2016)


Gato Barbieri was born on November 28, 1932 in Rosario, Argentina as Leandro Jose Barbieri. He is known for his work on Last Tango in Paris (1972), Eat Pray Love (2010) and Before the Revolution (1964). He was married to Laura Ryndak and Michelle Barbieri. He died on April 2, 2016 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 02 Apr 2017
 
a list of 887 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 69 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2729 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 130 people
created 28 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gato Barbieri's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1972)
Eat Pray Love Soundtrack
(2010)
(1964)
Firepower Composer
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (14 credits)
 2007 Ultrasordine (Short)
 2005 Sintonias (Short) (original music by)
 1979 Firepower
 1972 Last Tango in Paris (music composed by)
 1971 Tatu Bola
 1970 Notes Towards an African Orestes (Documentary)
 1968 Amore, amore
 1962 Dar la cara
Show Show Music department (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Clarinettist, tenor and alto saxophonist and composer. Influenced by Charlie Parker, he his musical career in the orchestra of Lalo Schifrin. See more »

Trademark:

Dark clothes and hat. See more »

Nickname:

El Gato

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed