STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,383 this week

Klaus Barbie (1913–1991)


Klaus Barbie was born on October 25, 1913 in Bad Godesberg, Bonn, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany as Nikolaus Barbie. He died on September 25, 1991 in Lyon, Rhône, France. See full bio »

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Klaus Barbie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hôtel Terminus Himself
1988

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1988 Hôtel Terminus (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
 2015 Annihilation (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Lest We Forget (2015) ... Himself
 2013 Dienstbereit - Nazis und Faschisten im Auftrag der CIA (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 2011 Un jour, une histoire (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2010 Nazi Fugitives (TV Series)
Himself - Nazi War Criminal
- Klaus Barbie (2010) ... Himself - Nazi War Criminal
 2010 Nazi Hunters (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Former SS Officer
- The Monster and the Butcher (2010) ... Himself - Former SS Officer
 2008 Histoires de Scoops (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 My Enemy's Enemy (Documentary)
Himself
 2007 Terror's Advocate (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 History's Mysteries (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Odessa File (2006) ... Himself
 1998 Sworn to Secrecy: Secrets of War (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The French Resistance ... Himself (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was responsible for the interrogation, torture and execution of French Resistance members in World War 2, most notably Jean Moulin. See more »

Nickname:

The Butcher of Lyon

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed