STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138,585 this week

François Barbeau (I) (1935–2016)


François Barbeau was born on June 27, 1935 in Montréal, Québec, Canada. He was a costume designer and art director, known for Laurence Anyways (2012), Atlantic City (1980) and Kamouraska (1973). He died on January 28, 2016 in Montréal. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 887 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of François Barbeau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Laurence Anyways Costume Designer
(2012)
Atlantic City Costume Designer
(1980)
Kamouraska Costume Designer
(1973)
Mommy Costume Designer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (31 credits)
 2015 Autrui
 2014 The Outlaw League (costume design)
 2014/I Mommy
 2012 Laurence Anyways (original costume designer)
 2008 The Rake's Progress (TV Movie)
 2007 The Secret
 2001 Cirque du Soleil: Dralion (Video)
 1998 Tartuffe (TV Movie)
 1998 Free Money
 1998 Arrival II
 1998 The Tale of Teeka (TV Movie)
 1997 Twists of Terror (TV Movie)
 1997 Afterglow
 1996 Caboose
 1992 Leolo
 1992 La sarrasine
 1991 The Quarrel
 1984 Le tartuffe
 1980 Atlantic City (as Francois Barbeau)
 1977 Angela
 1975 The Christmas Messenger (TV Movie)
 1973 Kamouraska
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Designed costumes for "Cheval" circus performance (Orange County Fairgrounds, Costa Mesa, California, USA).


Alternate Names:

François Babrbeau | Francois Barbeau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.M. (Member of the Order of Canada) on May 6, 1998 and invested on April 26, 2000 in Montréal, Quebec, Canada. He has left his mark on theatre and the cinema, thanks to the hundreds of costumes and sets he has created and the productions he has directed. He has worked for several theatre companies, including Le Rideau Vert and La Compagnie Jean-Duceppe in Montréal. He is a ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed