No photo available. Represent Tony Banks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,801,971 this week

Tony Banks (II) (1942–2006)

Tony Banks was born on April 8, 1942 in Belfast, Northern Ireland as Anthony Louis Banks. He was an actor, known for Solitaire for 2 (1994), The London Programme (1975) and Just a Minute (1994). He was married to Sally Jones. He died on January 8, 2006 in Fort Myers, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Move Over Batman — Accordion Repo Man Is Here

Vigilante justice gets a new look in Accordion Repo Man, "Weird Al" Yankovic's interesting idea for a new superhero movie.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Banks's work have you seen?

Known For

Solitaire for 2 Man in Bookshop
(1994)
(1989-1998)
Just a Minute Himself
(1994-1995)
(1993-1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1994 Solitaire for 2
Man in Bookshop
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tony Banks MP | Baron Stratford
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If people wish to eat meat and run the risk of dying a horrible and lingering, hormone induced death after sprouting extra breasts and large amounts of hair, it is, of course, entirely up to them. See more »

Trivia:

[1983-2005] Labour MP for West Ham. See more »

Nickname:

Banksie

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed