No photo available. Represent Steven Banks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,650 this week

Steven Banks (I)

Steven Banks was born on November 27, 1954 in the USA as Steven Craig Banks. He is known for his work on The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2002), Beverly Hills Cop III (1994) and SpongeBob SquarePants (1999). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mom
Fireballs and Bullet Holes (S1, Ep15)
Sat, Feb 01 2:09 AM PST on NIK (065)
Mom
Forged Resumes and the Recommended Dosage (S2, Ep4)
Mon, Feb 03 3:18 AM PST on NIK (065)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Banks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Beverly Hills Cop III Spider Ride Operator
(1994)
(2005-2019)
Planet Sheen Writer
(2010-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
  The Beachbuds (TV Series) (1 episode) (filming)
 2019 Lego City Adventures (TV Series short) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Shirley Keeper/3, 2, 1 (2019) ... (written by)
- Evil Layers/Buster (2019) ... (written by)
- Small Carol/Last Man Floating (2019) ... (written by)
- Poppy Starr/The Spooky One (2019) ... (written by)
- Doorman of the City/Fendrich In The Wild (2019) ... (written by)
  SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Series) (written by - 36 episodes, 2005 - 2019) (additional material - 2 episodes, 2007 - 2009)
- Handemonium/Breakin' (2019) ... (written by - segment "A Friendly Game")
- Treats!/For Here or to Go (2012) ... (written by)
- Mooncation/Mr. Krabs Takes a Vacation (2011) ... (written by)
- The Great Patty Caper (2010) ... (written by)
- Yours, Mine and Mine/Kracked Krabs (2010) ... (written by - segment "Yours, Mine and Mine")
 2017 Harvey Beaks (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Break the Lake/The Amazing Harvey (2017) ... (2017)
 2015 Thomas Edison's Secret Lab (TV Series)
 2013 Shadowland (Video) (creator)
  Planet Sheen (TV Series) (developed by - 20 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (written by - 2 episodes, 2010)
- Banana Quest (2013) ... (creator)
- Sheen Says/Hippocratic Oaf (2011) ... (creator)
  The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (TV Series) (written by - 23 episodes, 2002 - 2006) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2002)
- El Magnifico/Best in Show (2006) ... (written by - segment "One of Us")
- Who Framed Jimmy/Flippy (2006) ... (written by - segment "One of Us")
- The Evil Beneath/Carl Weezer, Boy Genius (2006) ... (written by - segment "Carl Wheezer, Boy Genius")
- One of Us/Vanishing Act (2006) ... (written by - segment "One of Us")
- Incredible Shrinking Town (2006) ... (written by)
 2005 SpongeBob SquarePants and Friends Unite! (Video Game) (written by)
  CatDog (TV Series) (written by - 30 episodes, 1998 - 2005) (writer - 21 episodes, 1998 - 2005)
- Vexed of Kin/Meat, Dog's Friends (2005) ... (writer) / (written by - segment "Meat, Dog's Friends")
- Monster Truck Folly/CatDog's Gold (2000) ... (writer)
- Kooky Prank Day/Back to School (2000) ... (written by - segment "Back to School")
- Fire Dog/Dog Show (2000) ... (written by - segment "Dog Show")
- Cliff's Little Secret/Freak Show (2000) ... (written by - segment "Cliff's Little Secret")
 2004 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi (TV Series short) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Talent Suckers/Ole!/Mini-Puffs (2004) ... (written by - segment "Mini-Puffs")
- Dis-Harmony/Collect All 5/Ninjacompoop (2004) ... (written by - segment "Collect All 5")
 2004 Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom (TV Movie) (written by)
 2002 Blue's Clues: Meet Joe! (Video) (teleplay)
 2002 The Fairly OddParents (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hail to the Chief/Twistory (2002) ... (writer)
 2001 CatDog: The Great Parent Mystery (TV Movie) (written by)
 1996 364 Girls a Year (character in play "The Girly Magazine Party")
 1994 The Steven Banks Show (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes)
- Video Dating (1994) ... (writer)
- The Last Show (1994) ... (writer)
- Sunday in the Park with Stuffy (1994) ... (writer)
- Sid and Ernie (1994) ... (writer)
- Rock and Roll Auction (1994) ... (writer)
 1991 F.A.R.T. The Movie (Video) (written by)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Steve Banks | Billy the Mime
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed