Afrika Bambaataa


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 109,185 this week
Afrika Bambaataa was born on April 17, 1957 in New York City, New York, USA as Lance Taylor. He is an actor and composer, known for Vanilla Sky (2001), The Mechanic (2011) and Swordfish (2001). See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 images
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 128 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Afrika Bambaataa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Vanilla Sky Soundtrack
(2001)
The Mechanic Soundtrack
(2011)
Swordfish Soundtrack
(2001)
The Girl Next Door Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2003 Kung Faux (TV Series)
Voice Over / Various
 2003 The Work of Director Chris Cunningham (Video)
Car Park Attendant (segment "Afrika Shox")
 1999 Leftfield Feat. Afrika Bambaataa: Afrika Shox (Video short)
Car Park Attendant
 1989 Monie Love: Grandpa's Party (Video short)
Afrika Bambaataa
 1989 Spirit of the Forest: Spirit of the Forest (Video short)
Afrika Bambaataa
 1988 Afrika Bambaataa Feat. UB40: Reckless (Video short)
Afrika Bambaataa
 1986 Ramones: Something to Believe In (Video short)
Afrika Bambaataa
 1984 Beat Street
Afrika Bambaataa
 1983 Afrika Bambaataa & the Soulsonic Force: Renegades of Funk (Video short)
Afrika Bambaataa
 1982 Afrika Bambaataa & the Soulsonic Force: Planet Rock (Video short)
Afrika Bambaataa
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (45 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in a commercial for Zune. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Afrika Bambaataa Aasim | DJ Afrika Bambaataa
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed