No photo available. Represent Robert Balser? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,336 this week

Robert Balser (1927–2016)

Robert Balser was born on March 25, 1927 in Rochester, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Heavy Metal (1981), Yellow Submarine (1968) and The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie (1972). He was married to Cima Balser. He died on January 4, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2692 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 770 people
created 01 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Balser's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heavy Metal Animation Department
(1981)
Yellow Submarine Animation Department
(1968)
The Brain Eaters Additional Crew
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (11 credits)
 1985 The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (TV Series) (animation supervisor - 5 episodes)
- Sally's Sweet Babboo (1985) ... (animation supervisor: Barcelona - as Bob Balzer)
- Peppermint Patty's School Days (1985) ... (animation supervisor: Barcelona - as Bob Balzer)
- Snoopy's Robot (1985) ... (animation supervisor: Barcelona - as Bob Balzer)
- Snoopy's Brother Spike (1985) ... (animation supervisor: Barcelona - as Bob Balzer)
- Snoopy and the Giant (1985) ... (animation supervisor: Barcelona - as Bob Balzer)
 1981 Heavy Metal (animator - segment "Den", as Bob Balser)
 1979 The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (TV Movie) (sequence director)
 1974 The Glorious Musketeers (animator - as Bob Balser)
 1971-1972 Jackson 5ive (TV Series) (animation director - 17 episodes)
- A Rare Pearl (1972) ... (animation director)
- Rasho-Jackson (1972) ... (animation director)
- Jackson Street, U.S.A. (1971) ... (animation director)
- The Michael Look (1971) ... (animation director)
- Jackson Island (1971) ... (animation director)
 1968 Yellow Submarine (animation director)
 1968 Inspector Clouseau (animator: main titles - uncredited)
 1961 Radioaktivt nedfald (Documentary short) (animator)
 1961 Alcohol in the Human Body (Documentary short) (animation director)
 1957 We'll Take the High Road (Documentary short) (animator)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Balsar | Bob Balser | Robert E. Balser | Bob Balzer | Robert E. Balzer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed