STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,621 this week

Florian Ballhaus


Florian Ballhaus was born in 1965 in Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. He is a cinematographer, known for Men in Black (1997), Allegiant (2016) and Men in Black II (2002). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
a list of 90 people
created 14 Sep 2020
 
a list of 71 people
created 26 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Florian Ballhaus's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Men in Black Camera and Electrical Department
(1997)
Allegiant Cinematographer
(2016)
Men in Black II Camera and Electrical Department
(2002)
Godzilla Camera and Electrical Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (45 credits)
 2023 The Spiderwick Chronicles (TV Series) (2 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.1 (2023)
 2022 She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (TV Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- Whose Show Is This? (2022) ... (director of photography)
- Ribbit and Rip It (2022) ... (director of photography)
- Is This Not Real Magic? (2022) ... (director of photography)
- The People vs. Emil Blonsky (2022) ... (director of photography)
- Superhuman Law (2022) ... (director of photography)
 2022 Marry Me
 2020 The Baker and the Beauty (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2020) ... (director of photography)
 2019 Amy Schumer: Growing (TV Special)
 2018 I Feel Pretty (director of photography)
 2017 The Captain
 2017 Snatched (director of photography)
 2016 Allegiant (director of photography)
 2015 The Divergent Series: Insurgent (director of photography)
 2014 The Novice (TV Movie)
 2014 Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2014/II Lullaby
 2013 The Book Thief (director of photography)
 2013 One Chance (director of photography)
 2012 VeggieTales: The Princess and the Popstar (director of photography)
 2012/I Gambit (director of photography)
 2012 Hope Springs (director of photography)
 2011 Mr. Popper's Penguins (director of photography)
 2010 RED (director of photography)
 2009 Did You Hear About the Morgans? (director of photography)
 2009 The Time Traveler's Wife (director of photography)
 2009 Lie to Me (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2009) ... (director of photography)
 2008 Marley & Me (director of photography)
 2008 Definitely, Maybe (director of photography)
 2006 The Devil Wears Prada (director of photography)
 2005 Flightplan
 2003-2004 Sex and the City (TV Series) (director of photography - 10 episodes)
- Splat! (2004) ... (director of photography)
- The Cold War (2004) ... (director of photography)
- The Ick Factor (2004) ... (director of photography)
- Let There Be Light (2004) ... (director of photography)
- One (2003) ... (director of photography)
 2003 Entrusted (TV Movie)
 2000/I The Ride Home (Short)
 2000 Küss mich, Frosch (TV Movie)
 2000 Scheidung auf Rädern (TV Movie)
 1999 Der Elefant in meinem Bett (TV Movie)
 1999 Männer aus zweiter Hand (TV Movie)
 1999 Schande (TV Movie)
 1999 Traumfrau mit Nebenwirkungen (TV Movie)
 1998 Das vergessene Leben (TV Movie)
 1998 Trial by Fire
 1995-1996 Alles außer Mord! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Blackout (1996)
 1995 Sandman (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (32 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Florian Balhaus

Spouse:

Pamela Katz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Jan Sebastian Ballhaus. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed