No photo available. Represent Russ Ballard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 109,670 this week

Russ Ballard

Russ Ballard was born on October 31, 1947 in Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, England. See full bio »

Hodor From "Game of Thrones' Reveals His Iron Throne Pick

Live from the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con 2018, Kristian Nairn, who played the fan-favorite character Hodor on "Game of Thrones," reveals who he'd most like to see wind up on the Iron Throne. Check out our Comic-Con coverage through July 22.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 66 people
created 31 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Russ Ballard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Idle Hands
Idle Hands Soundtrack
(1999)
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
(1991)
Still Crazy
Still Crazy Soundtrack
(1998)
McVicar
McVicar Soundtrack
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
 2017 Fargo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Law of Non-Contradiction (2017) ... (writer: "Liar")
 2017 Inside No. 9 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Empty Orchestra (2017) ... (writer: "Since You Been Gone")
 2016 MLB Network Presents (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 56: The Streak (2016) ... (writer: "New York Groove")
 2016 Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Homeward Bound (2016) ... (writer: "New York Groove" - uncredited)
 2016 Weiner (Documentary) (writer: "New York Groove" - as Russell Glyn Ballard)
 2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 October 2015 (2015) ... (writer: "New York Groove" - uncredited)
 2015 Scream Queens (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2015) ... (writer: "I Know There's Something Going On" - uncredited)
 2015 Top Gear (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #22.6 (2015) ... (writer: "Since You've Been Gone" - uncredited)
 2009-2014 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Bill and Ted's Excellent Comic Book #1 (2014) ... (writer: "God Gave Rock and Roll to You II")
- KISS Comics (2011) ... (writer: "God Gave Rock and Roll to You")
- Batman: Fortunate Son (2009) ... (writer: "God Gave Rock and Roll to You")
 2014 Better Living Through Chemistry (writer: "New York Groove")
 2013/I Blood Ties (writer: "New York Groove" - as Russel Ballard)
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Megastars with Megabucks (2010) ... (writer: "You Can Do Magic" - uncredited)
 2010 Robert Williams Mr. Bitchin' (Documentary) (writer: "New York Groove")
 2010 Inside Job (Documentary) (writer: "New York Groove" - as Russell Ballard)
 2009 Californication (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mia Culpa (2009) ... (writer: "New York Groove" - uncredited)
 2008 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs (TV Movie) (writer: "Since You Been Gone")
 2008 Grand Theft Auto IV (Video Game) ("New York Groove", uncredited)
 2007 Kissology: The Ultimate Kiss Collection Vol. 2 1978-1991 (Video documentary) (writer: "New York Groove")
 2007 Fishy (music: "Bullett") / (writer: "Bullett")
 2006 Air Guitar Nation (Documentary) (writer: "God Gave Rock and Roll to You II" - as Russell Ballard)
 2006 A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (writer: "New York Groove" - as Russell Ballard)
 2006 Matti (lyrics: "I Surrender") / (writer: "I Surrender")
 2004 Tooth (writer: "Do You Believe", "Girl on a Mission")
 1977-2001 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode dated 16 March 2001 (2001) ... (writer: "No Dream Impossible")
- Episode dated 5 February 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "I Surrender")
- Episode dated 4 October 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Since You've Been Gone")
- Episode dated 20 September 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Since You've Been Gone")
- Episode dated 27 July 1978 (1978) ... (writer: "Don't Wanna Say Goodnight")
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I Loathe a Parade (2000) ... (writer: "I Know There's Something Going On")
 2000 Playing the Field (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.1 (2000) ... (writer: "So You Win Again" - uncredited)
 1999 Idle Hands (writer: "New York Groove" - as Russell Ballard)
 1999 Los Enchiladas! (writer: "New York Groove")
 1998 Still Crazy (writer: "WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN" - as Ballard)
 1997 Metroland (writer: "So You Win Again")
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Master Ninja I (1992) ... (writer: "You Can Do Magic")
 1991 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (writer: "God Gave Rock'n'Roll to You II")
 1987 Moordspel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Riskant roulette (1987) ... (writer: "No More the Fool" - uncredited)
  Miami Vice (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 1984 - 1986) (writer - 3 episodes, 1984 - 1986)
- Yankee Dollar (1986) ... (performer: "Your Time is Gonna Come" - uncredited) / (writer: "Your Time is Gonna Come" - uncredited)
- Calderone's Return: Part 2 - Calderone's Demise (1984) ... (performer: "Voices" - uncredited) / (writer: "Voices" - uncredited)
- Calderone's Return: Part 1 - The Hit List (1984) ... (performer: "In The Night" - uncredited) / (writer: "In The Night" - uncredited)
 1984 Just the Way You Are (writer: "I Know There's Something Going On")
 1980 McVicar (writer: "Just a Dream Away", "Free Me', "My Time Is Gonna Come")
 1978 Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park (TV Movie) (writer: "New York Groove")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Argent | The Roulettes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His song "I Know There's Something Going On" was recorded by Anni-Frid Lyngstad on her solo album "Something's Going On" (released in 1982). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed