No photo available. Represent Bob Ballard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,779 this week

Bob Ballard (I)

Bob Ballard was born on June 30, 1942 in Wichita, Kansas, USA as Robert Duane Ballard. He is known for his work on The Search for Kennedy's PT 109 (2002), SeaQuest 2032 (1993) and Avalon: Beyond the Abyss (1999). He has been married to Barbara Earle Ballard since January 12, 1991. They have two children. He was previously married to Marjorie ... See full bio »
1 video »

The Sundance Movies Kevin Smith Can't Wait to See

Kevin Smith is heading to Sundance, and is giving you a look at the movies he thinks will steal the show.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 15 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 310 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Ballard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

SeaQuest 2032 Miscellaneous Crew
(1993-1994)
Avalon: Beyond the Abyss Miscellaneous Crew
(1999)
Titanic Revealed Producer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
 1999 Lost Ships of the Mediterranean (TV Movie documentary) (chief scientist - as Robert D. Ballard)
 1999 Avalon: Beyond the Abyss (TV Movie) (technical advisor)
 1995 The Living Sea (Documentary short) (academic advisor: Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution - as Dr. Robert Ballard)
 1993-1994 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series) (technical consultant - 23 episodes)
- Higher Power (1994) ... (technical consultant)
- The Good Death (1994) ... (technical consultant)
- Such Great Patience (1994) ... (technical consultant)
- Abalon (1994) ... (technical consultant)
- The Last Lap at Luxury (1994) ... (technical consultant)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Robert B. Ballard | Dr. Robert D. Ballard | Dr. Robert R. Ballard | Dr. Robert Ballard | Robert D. Ballard | Robert Ballard
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Forever may it remain that way. And may God bless these now-found souls. [Expressing his hope that the Titanic would not be disturbed] See more »

Trivia:

He is a former student and employee of the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution on Cape Cod, Massachusetts. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed