Suzan Ball (1934–1955)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,822 this week
Suzan Ball, a second cousin of Lucille Ball, was born on March 3, 1934, in Jamestown, New York. She came to Hollywood with her family in 1941. She sang with the Mel Baker Orchestra from 1948-1953. Her first part in Hollywood was as a harem girl in Aladdin and His Lamp (1952) at Monogram. She got an interview with the talent department of ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Chief Crazy Horse
Sun, Dec 12 12:16 PM PST on STZENW (607)
Chief Crazy Horse
Sun, Dec 12 8:00 PM PST on STZENW (607)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 1125 people
created 24 Apr 2019
 
a list of 914 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 320 people
created 16 Jan 2011
 
a list of 87 people
created 17 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suzan Ball's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

City Beneath the Sea Venita aka Mary Lou Beetle
(1953)
East of Sumatra Minyora
(1953)
Yankee Buccaneer Countess Margarita La Raguna
(1952)
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 1955 Chief Crazy Horse
Little Fawn aka Black Shawl
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Lee
- I'll Never Love Again (1954) ... Lee
 1953 War Arrow
Avis
 1953 East of Sumatra
Minyora
 1953 City Beneath the Sea
Venita aka Mary Lou Beetle
 1952 Yankee Buccaneer
Countess Margarita La Raguna
 1952 Untamed Frontier
Lottie
 1952 The World in His Arms (uncredited)
 1952 Aladdin and His Lamp
Dancing Girl (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1953 City Beneath the Sea (performer: "HANDLE WITH CARE" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1955 The Swift Show Wagon with Horace Heidt and the American Way (TV Series)
Self
- Wally Cox (1955) ... Self
- Louis Armstrong, Faye Emerson (1955) ... Self
- Salute to Iowa (1955) ... Self
- Bob Mathias (1955) ... Self
- Gloria DeHaven, Leo Carrillo (1955) ... Self
 1954 A Star Is Born World Premiere (TV Movie)
Self
 1952 Broadway to Hollywood (TV Series)
Self
- Patricia Hayes, Suzan Ball (1952) ... Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Spouse:

Richard Long  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[speaking of her cancer and leg amputation] I felt no pity for myself, nor have I any feeling of regret. Sometimes I pondered, "Why has this thing happened to me?" But it was never in terms of a complaint, I sought a real answer. It is not an easy one to find, and perhaps I will never know.

Trivia:

Married Richard Long at a Santa Barbara, CA, church on April 11, 1954, following her leg amputation due to cancer. She walked down the aisle using an artificial limb. In attendance were Rock Hudson, Barbara Rush, Jeff Chandler, Hugh O'Brian, Mala Powers, David Janssen, Tony Curtis and Janet Leigh. See more »

Nickname:

Suzie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed