No photo available. Represent Kenny Ball? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 335,470 this week

Kenny Ball (1930–2013)

Kenny Ball was born on May 22, 1930 in Ilford, Essex, England as Kenneth Daniel Ball. He was married to Michelle Wilde and Betty Tracey. He died on March 7, 2013 in Basildon, Essex. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenny Ball's work have you seen?

Known For

Waking Up in Reno Soundtrack
(2002)
Sing and Swing Soundtrack
(1963)
Pop Go the Sixties! Soundtrack
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2007 Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who (Documentary) (performer: "Big Noise From Winnetka", "Lazy River")
 2003 Monkey Dust (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.4 ... (performer: "Puttin' on the Ritz" - uncredited)
 2002 Waking Up in Reno (arranger: "The Stars and Stripes")
 1969 Pop Go the Sixties! (TV Movie) (arranger: "Midnight in Moscow") / (performer: "Midnight in Moscow")
 1963 Sing and Swing (arranger: "Rondo", "Hand Me Down My Walking Shoes"/"Hand me down my walking shoes")
 1962 Ring-A-Ding Rhythm! (performer: "Nineteen Nineteen March", "Beale Street Blues" - uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Trumpet-playing Jazz band leader who had a number two hit in both the UK and USA in 1961 with 'Midnight in Moscow'.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed