STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,615 this week

Geeta Bali (1930–1965)


Geeta Bali was born in 1930 in Sargodha, Punjab, British India as Harikirtan Kaur. She was an actress, known for Albela (1951), Dulari (1949) and Baaz (1953). She was married to Shammi Kapoor. She died on January 21, 1965 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 
a list of 90 people
created 07 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geeta Bali's work have you seen?

Known For

Albela Asha
(1951)
Dulari Kasturi
(1949)
Baaz Nisha
(1953)
Vachan Kamla
(1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Producer | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (75 credits)
 1963 Jab Se Tumhe Dekha Hai
Mohini
 1961 Mr. India
Bembi
 1961 Sapne Suhane
Jamuna
 1960 Bade Ghar Ki Bahu
Lata
 1959 C.I.D. Girl
Chand
 1959 Mohar
 1959 Nai Raahen
 1958 Aji Bas Shukriya
Geeta Kumar
 1958 Jailor
Chhaya
 1958 Mujrim
Hotel Dancer in "Chanda Chandni Mein jab Chamke"
 1958 Ten O'Clock
 1958 Do Mastane
 1957 Coffee House
 1957 Inspector
Varsha
 1956 Hotel
 1956 Lalten
 1956 Pocket Maar
Shukal
 1956 Rangin Raaten
 1956 Sailaab
 1956 Zindagi
 1955 Albeli
 1955 Bara-Dari
Gauri
 1955 Jalti Nishani
 1955 Jawab
Geeta
 1955 Milap
Asha Dayal
 1955 Sau Ka Note
 1955 Vachan
Kamla
 1954 'Ferry'
Juhi
 1954 Ameer
 1954 Chora-Chori
 1954 Daku Ki Ladki
 1954 Kavi
Basanti
 1954 Suhagan
 1953 Baaz
Nisha
 1953 Bahu Beti
 1953 Firdaus
 1953 Gunah
 1953 Jhamela
 1953 Naina
 1953 Naya Ghar
 1952 Anand Math
Shanti Dev Sharma
 1952 Betaab
 1952 Jaal
Maria
 1952 Jalpari
 1952 Neelam Pari
 1952 Raag Rang
 1952 Usha Kiron
 1952 Zalzala
 1952 Nazaria
 1951 Albela
Asha
 1951 Baazi
Leena
 1951 Bedardi
 1951 Ghayal
 1951 Johari
 1951 Nakhare
 1950 Badi Bahen
 1950 Bawre Nain
Tara
 1950 Bhai Bahen
 1950 Nishana
 1950 Shadi Ki Raat
 1950 Balo
 1949 Bansaria
 1949 Bari Behen
Kiran
 1949 Bholi
 1949 Dil Ki Duniya
 1949 Dulari
Kasturi
 1949 Garibi
 1949 Girls' School
Meena
 1949 Neki Aur Badi
 1948 Jalsa
 1948 Nai Reet
Heroine
 1948 Sohag Raat
Kamini (Kammo) (Jaggu's daughter)
 1946 Badnami
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Late Geeta Bali | Late Smt. Geeta Bali | Smti Geeta Bali | late Geeta Bali | Miss Haridarshan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Aunt of Yogeeta Bali. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed