STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 48,271 this week

Betty Balfour (1903–1977)


Betty Balfour was born on March 27, 1903 in London, England. She was an actress, known for Champagne (1928), Squibs (1935) and Squibs' Honeymoon (1923). She was married to Jimmy Campbell. She died on November 4, 1977 in Weybridge, Surrey, England. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Check out some scary-funny trailers from the week including, Haunt, Extra Ordinary, Dolemite Is My Name, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4057 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 
a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Balfour's work have you seen?

Known For

Champagne The Girl
(1928)
Squibs Amelia "Squibs" Hopkins
(1935)
Squibs' Honeymoon Squibs Hopkins
(1923)
Bright Eyes Jenny
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 1945 The Facts of Love
Mrs. Robinson
 1936 Eliza Comes to Stay
Eliza Vandan
 1935 Born for Glory
Elizabeth Brown
 1935 Squibs
Amelia "Squibs" Hopkins
 1934 My Old Dutch
Lil
 1934 Evergreen
Maudie
 1930 The Brat
The Nipper
 1930 Raise the Roof
Maisie Grey
 1929 The Vagabond Queen
Sally / Princess Zonia
 1929 Bright Eyes
Jenny
 1929 Daughter of the Regiment
Marie - Regiments Daughter
 1928 Croquette
Croquette
 1928 Paradise
Kitty Cranston
 1928 Champagne
The Girl
 1928 Skirts
Mamie Scott
 1928 Little Devil May Care
Ludivine Bucaille - une fille étrange
 1926 A Sister of Six
Mizzi
 1926 The Cabaret Kid
Fay Wynchbeck
 1926 Blinkeyes
Blinkeyes
 1926 Cinders
Betty Cinders
 1925 Pearl of Love
 1925 Monte Carlo
Betty Oliver
 1925 Somebody's Darling
Joan Meredith
 1925 Satan's Sister
Jude Tyler
 1924 Réveille
Mick
 1923 Squibs' Honeymoon
Squibs Hopkins
 1923 Squibs M.P.
Squibs Hopkins
 1923 Love, Life and Laughter
Tip-Toes
 1922 Squibs Wins the Calcutta Sweep
Squibs Hopkins
 1922 Wee MacGregor's Sweetheart
Christine
 1922 Me and My Girl
Maud Emily
 1921 Squibs
Squibs Hopkins
 1921 Mary-Find-the-Gold
Mary Smith
 1920 Nothing Else Matters
Sally
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in the play, "The Golden Grain," at the Embassy Theatre in London, England with Dinah Sheridan, Patsy Ann Hedges, and Ken Marshall in the cast. Peter Copley was director.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Light comedy star, on stage at the Wood Green Empire from the age of eleven. Best known on screen as 'Squibs' in a series for Gaumont/Welsh-Pearson. Like Chaplin, she was prone to mix comedy with pathos. See more »

Nickname:

Britain's Queen of Happiness

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed