James Baldwin (I) (1924–1987)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,831 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
James Baldwin was born on August 2, 1924 in Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer, known for I Am Not Your Negro (2016), If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) and Go Tell It on the Mountain (1984). He died on December 1, 1987 in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Alpes-Maritimes, France. See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 5 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 
a list of 32 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 01 Dec 2016
 
a list of 156 people
created 25 Feb 2020
 
a list of 211 people
created 06 Mar 2019
 
a list of 369 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 172 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Baldwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2018 If Beale Street Could Talk (based on the book by)
 2016 I Am Not Your Negro (Documentary) (writings)
 1998 Where the Heart Is (novel "If Beale Street Could Talk")
 1985 American Playhouse (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Go Tell It on the Mountain (1985) ... (novel)
 1984 Go Tell It on the Mountain (adapted from the novel by)
 1969 Blues für Mister Charlie (TV Movie) (play)
 1963 Quest (TV Series) (novel 'Another Country' - 1 episode)
- Eulogy (1963) ... (novel 'Another Country')
 1962 Un étranger dans le village (TV Movie documentary) (essay "A Stranger in the Village", 1953)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2015 to 2016 season) His play, "Blues for Mister Charlie," was performed at the Trinity Repertory Company Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. Brian McEleney was director. Michael McGarty was set designer. Toni Spadafora was costume designer. Byron Winn was lighting designer. Peter Sasha Hurowitz was sound designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimmy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love America more than any other country in this world, and, exactly for this reason, I insist on the right to criticize her perpetually. See more »

Trivia:

Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives". Volume Two, 1986-1990, pages 59-61. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed