Tammy Faye Bakker (1942–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,065 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Tammy Faye Bakker was born on March 7, 1942 in International Falls, Minnesota, USA as Tamara Faye LaValley. She was an actress, known for The Drew Carey Show (1995), Roseanne (1988) and The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2000). She was married to Roe Messner and Jim Bakker. She died on July 20, 2007 in Loch Lloyd, Missouri, USA. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 94 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 4404 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 79 people
created 08 Mar 2015
 
a list of 140 people
created 11 Aug 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tammy Faye Bakker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Drew Carey Show Mrs. Tammy Bobeck
(1996-1999)
Roseanne Make-up Lady
(1996)
(2000)
Windy City Heat Tammy Faye Bakker
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 2003 Windy City Heat (TV Movie)
Tammy Faye Bakker
 1996-1999 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Tammy Bobeck
- Steve and Mimi Get Married (1999) ... Mrs. Tammy Bobeck (as Tammy Faye Messner)
- Mimi's Day Parade (1996) ... Mrs. Tammy Bobeck (as Tammy Faye Messner)
 1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
Make-up Lady
- Pampered to a Pulp (1996) ... Make-up Lady
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-host of "Jim and Tammy", a PTL Evangelism show with Jim Bakker. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Tammy Bakker | Tammy Faye | Tammy Faye Messner

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I won't be in gay parades --- I don't think they need them. I believe in class --- I believe that people should have a bit of class about them. See more »

Trivia:

Her documentary The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2000) was nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at the Sundance Film Festival. See more »

Trademark:

Short stature. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed