No photo available. Represent Joan Bakewell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 86,721 this week

Joan Bakewell

Joan Bakewell was born on April 16, 1933 in Stockport, Cheshire, England as Joan Dawson Rowlands. She is a writer and actress, known for Iris (2001), Mother Love (1989) and The Touchables (1968). She was previously married to Jack Emery and Michael Bakewell. See full bio »
1 video »

Thomas Middleditch Wants Leonardo DiCaprio to Hold Him

The "Silicon Valley" star recounts his unforgettable run-in with Leo on the set of The Wolf of Wall Street.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 824 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 164 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Bakewell's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Iris BBC Presenter
(2001)
Mother Love TV Commentartor
(1989)
The Touchables Interviewer
(1968)
First Among Equals TV Interviewer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2018 Vive la Revolution! Joan Bakewell on May '68 (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
  Forward to Retirement (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode, 1966) (narrative script - 9 episodes, 1966)
- Organising A Pre-Retirememt Course (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Finding SomethingTo Do (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Leisure for Pleasure (1966) ... (narrative script)
- Keeping Healthy (1966) ... (narrative script)
 1964-1965 Meeting Point (TV Series documentary) (script - 2 episodes)
- Learning to Live (1965) ... (script)
- What Kind of Loving? (1964) ... (script)
 1964 Home At Four-Thirty (TV Series) (narrative script)
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(September-October 1966; January-March 1967) Presenter of BBC Schools series "Merry-Go-Round". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Baroness Bakewell | Dame Joan Bakewell | Joan Bakewell CBE | Joan Bakewell DBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think the fact that people are phased out, people like Moira Stuart and Selina (Selina Scott) - out of the public eye - when they become a certain age is a real disadvantage to serious broadcasting. There's a whole segment of the British population that does not see its equivalent in serious broadcasting and that is women over 55. Now, that is not healthy for a broadcasting organisation's ... See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) before being awarded the Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire in the 2008 Queen's Birthday Honors List for her services to journalism and the arts. See more »

Nickname:

The Thinking Man's Crumpet

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed