No photo available. Represent La Vern Baker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 147,727 this week

La Vern Baker (1929–1997)

La Vern Baker was born on November 11, 1929 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Delores Williams. She was married to Slappy White. She died on March 10, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 Mar 2017
 
a list of 2554 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 356 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 132 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of La Vern Baker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Angel Heart Soundtrack
(1987)
The Departed Soundtrack
(2006)
Uncle Buck Soundtrack
(1989)
The Big Town Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
  Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 2015 - 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Kimmy Gets Divorced?! (2017) ... (performer: "Tweedlee Dee" - uncredited)
- Kimmy Finds Her Mom! (2016) ... (writer: "Tweedlee Dee" - uncredited)
- Kimmy Goes on a Date! (2015) ... (performer: "Tweedlee Dee" - uncredited)
- Kimmy Goes to the Doctor! (2015) ... (performer: "Get Up, Get Up (You Sleepy Head)" - uncredited)
 2006 The Departed (performer: "Tweedlee Dee" (1955) - as LaVern Baker)
 2005 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 16 (2005) ... (performer: "Jim Dandy")
 2003 Dorm Daze (performer: "You're The Boss")
 2001 The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Another Toothpick (2001) ... (performer: "Jim Dandy" - uncredited)
 1999 Just Looking (performer: "Tweedle Dee")
 1992 That Night (performer: "See See Rider" - as LaVern Baker)
 1989 Uncle Buck (performer: "TWEEDLEE DEE" - as LaVern Baker)
 1989/I Shag (performer: "Saved", "I'm Leaving It All Up to You")
 1988 A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon (performer: "SAVED")
 1987 The Big Town (performer: "JIM DANDY")
 1987 La Bamba (performer: "Tweedlee Dee")
 1987 Angel Heart (performer: "Soul On Fire") / (writer: "Soul On Fire")
 1975 French Shampoo (Homage to W. B.) (performer: "Jim Dandy" - uncredited)
 1972 Pink Flamingos (performer: "Jim Dandy")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.51 (1965) ... (writer: "Bumble Bee")
 1956 Rock Rock Rock! (performer: "Tra La La")
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "LaVern Baker Sings Bessie Smith" (Atlantic). See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had biggest selling single in 1959 with "I Cried A Tear". See more »

Nickname:

Little Miss Sharecropper

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed