No photo available. Represent Buddy Baker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,157 this week

Buddy Baker (I) (1918–2002)

Buddy Baker was born on January 4, 1918 in Springfield, Missouri, USA as Norman Dale Baker. He is known for his work on The Fox and the Hound (1981), The Haunted Mansion (2003) and Inside Out (2015). He was married to Charlotte and B.J. Baker. He died on July 26, 2002 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 'Mission: Impossible' Guide

Go behind the scenes of the Mission: Impossible movies, check out the latest videos and trailers, and see which spy movies topped the box office in our Mission: Impossible Guide.

Visit IMDb's Mission: Impossible Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 213 people
created 19 Aug 2015
 
a list of 673 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 230 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buddy Baker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Fox and the Hound
(1981)
The Haunted Mansion
The Haunted Mansion Soundtrack
(2003)
Inside Out
Inside Out Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (57 credits)
 2011 Mini Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (TV Series short)
 1989 The All New Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Impressions de France (Short)
 1981 The Fox and the Hound (musical score composed by)
 1980 The Kids Who Knew Too Much (TV Movie)
 1978 Trail of Danger (TV Movie)
 1975 The Footloose Goose (TV Movie)
 1974 Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (Short) (musical score)
 1974 Two Against the Arctic (TV Series) (1974)
 1974 Return of the Big Cat (TV Movie)
 1974 Carlo, the Sierra Coyote (TV Movie)
 1973 Superdad
 1971 Project Florida (Short)
 1970 Menace on the Mountain (TV Movie)
 1969 Rascal
 1967 Family Planning (Short)
 1964 A Tiger Walks
 1963 Summer Magic
 1961 Aquamania (Short)
 1961 Donald and the Wheel (Short)
 1961 The Litterbug (Short)
 1961 Zorro (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1959 Merlin the Magician (TV Movie)
 1959 Donald in Mathmagic Land (Short)
 1959 Disneyland '59 (TV Movie documentary)
 1956 I'm No Fool in Water (Short)
 1955 The Mickey Mouse Club (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1955)
- Episode #1.3 (1955)
- Episode #1.1 (1955)
 1953 Wicked Woman
Show Show Music department (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Composed the music for the "Grim Grinning Ghosts" song played in Disneyland's and Walt Disney World's "Haunted Mansion" attractions as well as Disney's 1969 "A Spooky Night in Disney's Haunted Mansion" album.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman 'Buddy' Baker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was honored as a Disney Legend in 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed