No photo available. Represent Thurl Bailey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,778 this week

Thurl Bailey

Thurl Bailey was born on April 7, 1961 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as Thurl Lee Bailey. He is an actor, known for David & Goliath (2005), The Singles Ward (2002) and Church Ball (2006). See full bio »

IMDb's 'Mission: Impossible' Guide

Go behind the scenes of the Mission: Impossible movies, check out the latest videos and trailers, and see which spy movies topped the box office in our Mission: Impossible Guide.

Visit IMDb's Mission: Impossible Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 324 people
created 08 Jul 2017
 
a list of 12 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thurl Bailey's work have you seen?

Known For

David & Goliath
David & Goliath Goliath
(2005)
The Singles Ward
The Singles Ward A Traveler
(2002)
Church Ball
Church Ball Moses Mahoney
(2006)
Heber Holiday
Heber Holiday Mutumbo
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2007 Heber Holiday
Mutumbo
 2006 Church Ball
Moses Mahoney
 2005 David & Goliath
Goliath
 2002 The Singles Ward
A Traveler
 2001 The Luck of the Irish (TV Movie)
Mr. Holloway
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2013 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Survive and Advance (2013) ... Himself
 2013 Running with the Pack (Video)
Himself
 1994 Thurl: Forward with New Power (Video documentary)
Himself
 1988 The NBA on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Utah Jazz Forward / Center
- Los Angeles Lakers vs. Utah Jazz (1988) ... Himself - Utah Jazz Forward / Center
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1996 Never Give Up: The Jimmy V Story (TV Movie)
Himself - NC State Player (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'The Gift of Christmas', Audio Music CD See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 11" (2.11 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

1989: Won the NBA J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship award for the '88-'89 season. See more »

Nickname:

Big T

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial