STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,970 this week

Philip Bailey (I)


Philip Bailey was born on May 8, 1951 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He is an actor and composer, known for Doctor Strange (2016), The Goonies (1985) and Meet Dave (2008). He is married to Valerie. He was previously married to Krystal Johnson and Janet Hooks. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Year in Music
1985 (S1, Ep9)
Thu, Jul 07 5:30 AM PDT on AXSTV (299)
A Year in Music
1975 (S1, Ep6)
Sat, Jul 09 9:00 AM PDT on AXSTV (299)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3620 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 9769 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 1539 people
created 07 Dec 2015
 
a list of 1211 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 238 people
created 18 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Bailey's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Doctor Strange Soundtrack
(2016)
The Goonies Soundtrack
(1985)
Meet Dave Soundtrack
(2008)
Twins Soundtrack
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2018 Travis Scott: Stop Trying to Be God (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 2015 Mr. Robinson (TV Series)
Philip Bailey
- School's Out for Summer (2015) ... Philip Bailey
 1999 Reel Tight: Reasons (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1999 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Musical Guest
- Episode #7.131 (1999) ... Musical Guest
 1998 Earth, Wind & Fire: After the Love Has Gone - Live (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1993 Earth, Wind & Fire: Spend the Night (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1993 Earth, Wind & Fire: Sunday Morning (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1990 Earth, Wind & Fire: Heritage (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1988 Earth, Wind & Fire: Evil Roy (Music Video)
Philip Bailey (voice)
 1988 Earth, Wind & Fire: Thinking of You (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1987 Kids Incorporated (TV Series)
Billy Blaster
- Now Appearing (1987) ... Billy Blaster
 1987 Earth, Wind & Fire: System of Survival (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1987 Full Metal Jacket
Parris Island Recruit and Vietnam Platoon
 1987 Matlock (TV Series)
Pvt. Bobby Thomas
- The Court-Martial: Part 1 (1987) ... Pvt. Bobby Thomas
 1985 Philip Bailey: Walking on the Chinese Wall (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1984 Philip Bailey & Phil Collins: Easy Lover (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1983 Earth, Wind & Fire: Fall in Love with Me (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1983 Earth, Wind & Fire: Magnetic (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1983 Philip Bailey: I Know (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1983 The Gavin & Lott Show (TV Series)
 1981 Earth, Wind & Fire: Let's Groove (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1980 Earth, Wind & Fire: Let Me Talk (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1979 Earth, Wind & Fire: After the Love Has Gone (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1979 Earth, Wind & Fire: Boogie Wonderland (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1978 Earth, Wind & Fire: September (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1978 Earth, Wind & Fire: September - Alternative Version (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1977 Earth, Wind & Fire: Serpentine Fire (Music Video)
Philip Bailey
 1975 That's the Way of the World
Band Member (uncredited)
 1968 Star!
Singing Soldier (uncredited)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (83 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Target (2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wind & Fire Earth | Earth Wind & Fire | Earth Wind and Fire

Spouse:

Krystal Johnson  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[observation, 2013, on 'Earth, Wind and Fire's longevity]The music itself has been the soundtrack of many people's lives. It actually comes back and speaks to us, even as creators of the music. Our message and our music has always been the same one: of love and respect for humanity and mankind, and lifting the consciousness of folk in that way. I think it's feel-good music.

Trivia:

Member of Earth Wind & Fire since 1971. Also has several solo hits to his credit. Prior to joining the group, was musical director for the Stovall Sisters, a gospel group. See more »

Nickname:

Have Mercy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed