STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,289 this week

Neal Baer


Neal Baer was born in 1958 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for ER (1994), Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) and If You Build It (2013). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 12 Mar 2017
 
a list of 474 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 781 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 1680 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 114 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neal Baer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 7 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

ER Producer
(1994-2000)
If You Build It Producer
(2013)
Under the Dome Producer
(2013-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2021 Baking Impossible (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Bridge to Victory (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Crash Test Yummy (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Baking to New Heights (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Cake on the Catwalk (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Fore! The Love of Mini Golf (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Boy*Friends (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 2020 Welcome to Chechnya (Documentary) (executive producer)
  Designated Survivor (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes, 2019) (producer - 10 episodes, 2019)
- #truthorconsequences (2019) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- #undecided (2019) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- #scaredsh*tless (2019) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- #identity/crisis (2019) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
- #whocares (2019) ... (executive producer) / (producer - showrunner)
 2015 Cheerleader Death Squad (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2015 Eastsiders (TV Series) (co-producer - 1 episode)
- Weirder Than Normal (2015) ... (co-producer)
 2013-2015 Under the Dome (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- The Enemy Within (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Incandescence (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Love Is a Battlefield (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Legacy (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Plan B (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2014 One Cut, One Life (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 If You Build It (Documentary) (producer)
 2011-2012 A Gifted Man (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- In Case of Heart Failure (2012) ... (executive producer)
- In Case of Co-Dependants (2012) ... (executive producer)
- In Case of Blind Spots (2012) ... (executive producer)
- In Case of Missed Communication (2011) ... (executive producer)
- In Case of All Hell Breaking Loose (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2001-2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series) (executive producer - 241 episodes)
- Smoked (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Delinquent (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Bang (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Reparations (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Totem (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Mozambique (Documentary short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2009 Home Is Where You Find It (Documentary short) (producer)
  ER (TV Series) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (producer - 22 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (co-producer - 22 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (co-executive producer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (executive producer - 7 episodes, 2000)
- Rescue Me (2000) ... (executive producer)
- The Visit (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Flight of Fancy (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Benton Backwards (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Mars Attacks (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1999 Outreach (TV Series) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Neal Baer

Spouse:

Geri Smith  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Eldest of six children: Neal Aaron, Simmie Ann, Daniel Jay (married to Jennifer Zaph), David Alan (married to Ann Wright and father of Rachel Zoe), Bryan Gordon (married to Linda Levy and father of Ethan Michael and Rebecca Sophia) and William Ian. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed