Bae Doona


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 106 this week
Trailer
1:32 | Trailer
Doona Bae was born in Seoul, South Korea. Her mother, Hwa-Young Kim, is a stage actress. Bae started out as a model. She soon moved to T.V. and movies, and it proved the right move. Her first movie was The Ring Virus (1999). Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) (aka "Barking Dogs Never Bite") and Take Care of My Cat (2001) (A.K.A. "Take Care of My Cat")... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 10 Jun 2021
 
a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 
a list of 94 images
updated 25 Apr 2018
 
a list of 46 images
updated 25 Aug 2017
 
list image
a list of 12 images
updated 30 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 15 May 2021
 
a list of 23 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Mar 2021
 
a list of 28 images
created 02 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bae Doona's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cloud Atlas Tilda / Megan's Mom / Mexican Woman / Sonmi-451 / Sonmi-351 / Sonmi Prostitute
(2012)
The Host Park Nam-Joo
(2006)
(2002)
A Girl at My Door Young-Nam
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 2022 Broker
Soo-jin
 2022 Next Sohee
 2021 The Silent Sea (TV Series)
Doctor Song Ji-an
- The Silent Sea (2021) ... Doctor Song Ji-an
- Key to Salvation (2021) ... Doctor Song Ji-an
- Luna (2021) ... Doctor Song Ji-an
- Secret Storage (2021) ... Doctor Song Ji-an
- Cause of Death (2021) ... Doctor Song Ji-an
 2017-2020 Stranger (TV Series)
Han Yeo Jin
- Episode #2.16 (2020) ... Han Yeo Jin
- Episode #2.15 (2020) ... Han Yeo Jin
- Episode #2.14 (2020) ... Han Yeo Jin
- Episode #2.13 (2020) ... Han Yeo Jin
- Episode #2.12 (2020) ... Han Yeo Jin
 2019-2020 Kingdom (TV Series)
Seo Bi
- Episode #2.6 (2020) ... Seo Bi
- Episode #2.5 (2020) ... Seo Bi
- Episode #2.4 (2020) ... Seo Bi
- Episode #2.3 (2020) ... Seo Bi
- Episode #2.2 (2020) ... Seo Bi
 2019 #Iamhere
Soo
 2019 Persona (TV Mini Series)
Doona
- Love set (2019) ... Doona
 2018 The Drug King
Kim Jeong-ah
 2018 The Greatest Divorce (TV Series)
Kang Hwi-roo
- Episode #1.32 (2018) ... Kang Hwi-roo
- Episode #1.31 (2018) ... Kang Hwi-roo
- Episode #1.30 (2018) ... Kang Hwi-roo
- Episode #1.29 (2018) ... Kang Hwi-roo
- Episode #1.28 (2018) ... Kang Hwi-roo
 2015-2018 Sense8 (TV Series)
Sun Bak
- Amor Vincit Omnia (2018) ... Sun Bak
- You Want a War? (2017) ... Sun Bak
- What Family Actually Means (2017) ... Sun Bak
 2017 Chang-ok's Letter (TV Mini Series)
Eun-ha
- Chang-ok's Kite and Letter (2017) ... Eun-ha
- Chang-ok's Daughter (2017) ... Eun-ha
- Chang-ok's Evening (2017) ... Eun-ha
- Chang-ok's Morning (2017) ... Eun-ha
 2016 Tunnel
Se-Hyun
 2015 Jupiter Ascending
Razo
 2014 A Girl at My Door
Young-Nam
 2012 Cloud Atlas
Tilda / Megan's Mom / Mexican Woman / ...
 2012 As One
Li Bun Hui
 2012 Doomsday Book
Min-seo (Older) (segment "Happy Birthday")
 2010 Gloria (TV Series)
Na Jin Jin
 2010 God of Study (TV Series)
Han Soo Jung
- Episode #1.16 (2010) ... Han Soo Jung
- Episode #1.15 (2010) ... Han Soo Jung
- Episode #1.14 (2010) ... Han Soo Jung
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... Han Soo Jung
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Han Soo Jung
 2009 Air Doll
Nozomi
 2007 How to Meet a Perfect Neighbor (TV Series)
Jung Yoon-Hee
 2006 Someday (TV Series)
Hana Yamaguchi
 2006 The Host
Park Nam-Joo (as Bae Doo-na)
 2005 Tea Date (Short)
Sunhee
 2005 Linda Linda Linda
Son - vocalist
 2005 Beating Heart (TV Series)
Bae Doo-na
- Happiness (2005) ... Bae Doo-na
- Happiness (2005) ... Bae Doo-na
- Outing (2005) ... Bae Doo-na
- Outing (2005) ... Bae Doo-na
- Hope (2005) ... Bae Doo-na
 2003 Do You Like Spring Bear?
Jeong Hyun-jae
 2003 Tube
Kay
 2003 Wi-poong-dang-dang Geu-nyeo (TV Series)
Lee Eun Hee (2003)
 2002 Saving My Hubby
Jeong Geum-sun
 2002 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance
Yeong-mi Cha
 2001 Take Care of My Cat
Tae-hie (as Bae Doo Na)
 2001 Tomak: Daeji sarang iyagi rul jewihago (Video Game)
Izumi / Dejawa (voice)
 2000 Plum Blossom
Nam-ok
 2000 Look Back in Anger (TV Series)
Lee Mi Na
 2000 Barking Dogs Never Bite
Hyun-nam
 1999 The Ring Virus
Park Eun-Suh
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Site (Korean)

Alternate Names:

Doo Na Bae | Bae Doo-na | Bae Doo Na

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)

Parents:

Hwa-Young, Kim
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of Konkuk University.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed