No photo available. Represent Douglas Bader? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,466 this week

Douglas Bader (1910–1982)

Douglas Robert Steuart Bader was born in London on February 21, 1910. A good student, Bader won a scholarship to St Edward's School in Oxford. Following a visit to the RAF College at Cranwell, Bader set his sights on becoming a pilot and won a place as a cadet at Cranwell. During his time at Cranwell, Bader developed a reputation as a pilot of ... See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Air Aces
Douglas Bader (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Feb 27 11:00 AM PST on AHC (140)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Douglas Bader's work have you seen?

Known For

(2013)
(1976)
Panorama Self - Interviewee
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2013 Focke Wulf 190 (TV Movie)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fight for the Sky: The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane". Pen & Sword Books Ltd., rev. ed. ISBN-10: 0850529921

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 22 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Group Captain Douglas Bader | Group Captain Sir Douglas Bader | Sir Douglas Bader
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In real life he was nothing like the jovial character played by Kenneth More in "Reach for the Sky". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed